Entrants for New York, NY Tournament
October 3-5, 2008

Entrants list last modified: October 06, 2008 09:01:53 AM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 138 (124 confirmed and 14 tentative)

Number of games: 15

Note: This entrants list is using current ratings.

Division 1 (1700+)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Scott Appel 2009PA 9.9  history
2.  Joe Gaspard 1995MN 9.7  history
3.  Brian Bowman 1962KY 9.3  history
4.  Ben Schoenbrun 1962NJ 9.3  history
5.  Sam Rosin 1947DC 9.2  history
6.  Jesse Day *1936NY 9.1  history
7.  Evan Berofsky 1928MI 9.0  history
8.  Jeremy Hall 1911NY 8.8  history
9.  Joe Edley *1902NY 8.7  history
10.  Evans Clinchy 1892WA 8.5  history
11.  David Koenig 1882VA 8.4  history
12.  Winter *1870TX 8.3  history
13.  John O'Laughlin 1864CA 8.2  history
14.  Seth Lipkin 1862MA 8.2  history
15.  Stefan Rau 1859NY 8.2  history
16.  Cecilia Le 1851CA 8.1  history
17.  Matt Graham *1850NY 8.0  history
18.  Robin Pollock Daniel 1839ON 7.9  history
19.  Alyssa Faria 1815MA 7.6  history
20.  Jason Idalski 1810MI 7.6  history
21.  Jason Keller 1785NJ 7.3  history
22.  Phil Wertheimer 1779NJ 7.2  history
23.  Jeremy Frank 1771NY 7.1  history
24.  Kate Fukawa-Connelly 1771NJ 7.1  history
25.  Bradley Whitmarsh 1768MA 7.1  history
26.  Steve Oliger 1764PA 7.0  history
27.  Sal Piro *1753NY 6.9  history
28.  Aaron Bader 1751MA 6.9  history
29.  Peter Barkman 1744NY 6.8  history
30.  Rod MacNeil 1733MA 6.7  history
31.  Eric Goldstein *1727NY 6.6  history
32.  Jan Cardia 1724DE 6.5  history
33.  Joel Horn 1718MA 6.5  history
34.  Ben Dweck 1706NY 6.3  history
35.  John Viloria 1706NY 6.3  history
36.  Diane Firstman 1703NY 6.3  history
37.  Larry Sherman ^1696NY 6.2  history
38.  Marjorie Schoneboom ^1695NY 6.2  history
39.  Frank Tangredi ^1695NY 6.2  history
40.  Steve Tier ^1683NY 6.1  history
41.  Lehrer, Elana *^1665NJ 5.9  history
42.  Debbie Stegman ^1661NY 5.8  history
43.  Richard Popper ^1654DE 5.7  history
Average rating: 1805
 
Division 2 (1400-1699)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Joe Weinike 1681NY 9.4  history
2.  Menachem Rosenberg *1675NJ 9.4  history
3.  Mitchell Brook 1650PA 9.1  history
4.  Rebecca Lambert 1644MA 9.0  history
5.  Brian Bailey 1633MD 8.9  history
6.  Seth Mandel 1631NJ 8.8  history
7.  Robert Kerr 1601NY 8.5  history
8.  Terry Kang Rau 1598NY 8.5  history
9.  Adam Townsend 1579NY 8.2  history
10.  James Curley 1551TX 7.9  history
11.  Judy Horn 1542MA 7.8  history
12.  Cynthia Seales 1536GA 7.7  history
13.  Diana Grosman *1527MD 7.6  history
14.  Joe Bihlmeyer 1526CT 7.6  history
15.  Phil Polsky 1523NY 7.6  history
16.  Jeremy Jeffers 1521GA 7.5  history
17.  KC Frodyma 1520CA 7.5  history
18.  Edward H Zurav 1518NJ 7.5  history
19.  Brett Constantine 1511MA 7.4  history
20.  Paul Avrin 1505NY 7.3  history
21.  Froilan Mendoza 1501NY 7.3  history
22.  Judy Newhouse 1495TX 7.2  history
23.  Jackie Wong 1476NY 7.0  history
24.  Verna Richards Berg 1464NY 6.8  history
25.  Jill Turney 1449BC 6.7  history
26.  Matt Gross 1447NY 6.6  history
27.  Martin Weisskopf 1432AL 6.5  history
28.  Sharon Swerdloff 1414NY 6.3  history
29.  Linda Wancel ^1389NY 6.0  history
30.  David Dlugosz ^1378PA 5.8  history
31.  Kendrick Lo ^1346ON 5.5  history
32.  Frank Jaslow ^1316PA 5.1  history
Average rating: 1518
 
Division 3 (1100-1399)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Paul Olenick *1382NJ 9.6  history
2.  Debbie Scholz 1371TX 9.5  history
3.  Daniel Tinkelman 1366NY 9.4  history
4.  Judy Cole 1356MA 9.3  history
5.  Nancy Konipol 1340NY 9.1  history
6.  Cheryl Melvin 1308MI 8.8  history
7.  Ellen Perr 1297NY 8.6  history
8.  Marie Puma 1295NY 8.6  history
9.  Jo Anne Cohen 1292NY 8.6  history
10.  Lynda Kraar 1288NJ 8.5  history
11.  Cheryl Allen-Munley 1283NJ 8.5  history
12.  Charlene White 1255NJ 8.1  history
13.  Joan Kelly 1250NY 8.1  history
14.  Steve Sikorski 1248NY 8.0  history
15.  Mira Stulman 1242NY 8.0  history
16.  Sally Ricketts 1233NY 7.9  history
17.  Christine Economos 1229NY 7.8  history
18.  Sam Rothbart 1223NY 7.7  history
19.  David McCraw 1213NY 7.6  history
20.  Janet Matheson 1196BC 7.4  history
21.  Dianne Wittman 1196NY 7.4  history
22.  Roberta Borenstein 1186CT 7.3  history
23.  Kathy Hooper 1171NY 7.1  history
24.  Jim Piazza 1163NY 7.0  history
25.  Margo Kuno 1157PA 7.0  history
26.  Denise Mahnken 1149NY 6.9  history
27.  Eileen Johnson 1143NC 6.8  history
28.  Lane Lynn *1137NY 6.7  history
29.  Derven Francis 1133NV 6.7  history
30.  Frances Shaw 1131NJ 6.6  history
31.  Gerianne Abriano 1129NY 6.6  history
32.  Betsey Wood 1128MA 6.6  history
33.  Kevin Edwards 1126PA 6.6  history
34.  Barbara Epstein 1108NY 6.4  history
35.  Cornelia Guest 1102CT 6.3  history
36.  Cynthia Hughes ^1084TX 6.1  history
37.  Janice Kaye *^1077MN 6.0  history
38.  Meg Wolitzer ^1064NY 5.9  history
39.  Linda Iannetti ^1027PA 5.4  history
40.  Mary Ellen Weisskopf ^1016AL 5.3  history
Average rating: 1202
 
Division 4 (under 1100)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Danny Kidd 1099MI 9.6  history
2.  Woody Chen 1099NY 9.6  history
3.  Judith Stein Coleman 1092NY 9.5  history
4.  Jeffrey Goldstein *1089NY 9.5  history
5.  Wilma Pitzer 1087OH 9.5  history
6.  Kathy Norman 1083AL 9.4  history
7.  Stephane Clare 1058NY 9.1  history
8.  Varney Senii 1057NY 9.1  history
9.  Scott Hawkins 1046IL 9.0  history
10.  Simon Snyder 981NY 8.3  history
11.  Gaurav Bhargava 949MD 7.9  history
12.  Carolyn Boyd 942TX 7.8  history
13.  Charlie Panek 879NY 7.1  history
14.  Jason Gelman 875NY 7.0  history
15.  Justin Kazmark 865PA 6.9  history
16.  Melissa Brown 845MA 6.7  history
17.  Peter Hempstead 816NY 6.4  history
18.  Fran Goldstein *753NY 5.6  history
19.  Ida Ann Shapiro 681NY 4.9  history
20.  Suzette Rodriguez 679NY 4.9  history
21.  Gina Braden 600CA 4.1  history
22.  Susie Rivers 490NY 3.1  history
23.  Angela Vella ------  history
Average rating: 912
 
* = tentative
^ = playing up



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2017-12-14 00:22:12 Server IP: 162.144.19.21