Entrants for Asheville, NC
November 4-5, 2017


Related entrants lists:

Entrants list last modified: September 23, 2017 08:46:57 PM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 75 (26 confirmed and 49 tentative)

Number of games: 14

Note: This entrants list is using current ratings.


Director's notes:
NOTE: IMPROVED VENUE
Stephens Lee Rec Center, 30 George Washington Carver Avenue, still close to downtown, see revised flyer available after 9/26/17!

Planning for a maximum of 6 TWL divisions with maximum of 14 players each, first come (confirmed) first served. No play ups unless to even a division, complete RR then KOH, "tentative" means you have told me you're planning on it but simply not paid yet. Hoping for 8 or more Collins players, but 14 max. Airbnb.com is your best bet for cost-effective lodging. Divisions changing as more players register. We are going to have some fun in Asheville!

Division 1
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  David Gibson 2157SC11.2  history
2.  Randy Hersom *1885NC 8.6  history
3.  Barry Keith *1834VA 8.1  history
4.  Clay Daniel *1826VA 8.0  history
5.  Steve Bush *1815KY 7.9  history
6.  Paul Erland 1731TN 6.9  history
7.  Jeff Cook 1723WV 6.8  history
8.  Ken Kasney 1711ID 6.7  history
9.  Pat Gaboury *1681FL 6.4  history
10.  Mark Schmidt *1679NC 6.3  history
11.  Tim Michaels *1627TN 5.7  history
12.  David Engelhardt 1594MD 5.4  history
13.  Ruchi Gupta 1555TN 5.0  history
14.  Arthur Moore *1554FL 4.9  history
Average rating: 1741
 
Division 2
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Donna Eisenstadt *1542NC 8.2  history
2.  Curtis Lee 1521FL 7.9  history
3.  Will Scott *1510KY 7.8  history
4.  Kaia *1505WV 7.7  history
5.  Susan Bertoni *1487NC 7.5  history
6.  Joe Roberdeau 1484OH 7.5  history
7.  Aaron Finkel *1443NC 7.0  history
8.  Emily Brodeur 1438TN 7.0  history
9.  Adam Fine *1421MD 6.8  history
10.  Katya Lezin *1416NC 6.7  history
11.  Andrew Gardner *1390GA 6.4  history
12.  Linda Oliva 1367MD 6.1  history
13.  Flora Taylor 1365NC 6.1  history
14.  Yoli Ushry *1298AR 5.3  history
Average rating: 1442
 
Division 3
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  David Shuman *1291TN 7.7  history
2.  Nancy Bowen 1286VA 7.6  history
3.  Knox Daniel *1268VA 7.4  history
4.  Peggy Altazan 1262LA 7.3  history
5.  Diana Bowen 1252VA 7.2  history
6.  Ralph Ireland *1247GA 7.1  history
7.  Jacob Cohen *1236NC 7.0  history
8.  Jesse Wornum 1228OR 6.9  history
9.  William Snoddy *1224NC 6.9  history
10.  Susan Blanchard *1215WI 6.8  history
11.  Lois Greene *1207OH 6.7  history
12.  Jacqueline Stewart *1203NC 6.6  history
13.  Julia Bogle 1198IN 6.6  history
14.  Wayne Scruggs 1174GA 6.3  history
Average rating: 1235
 
Division 4
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Michael Donegan 1159TX 7.7  history
2.  Basil Tweede *1155NC 7.7  history
3.  Mia Kang 1148NC 7.6  history
4.  Eileen Johnson *1148NC 7.6  history
5.  Marina A Villena *1137FL 7.5  history
6.  Anne Ladu 1137IA 7.5  history
7.  Jerri Bergeron *1096GA 7.0  history
8.  Trish Harrop *1095TN 7.0  history
9.  Carolyn Atchison *1085LA 6.9  history
10.  Bruce Shuman *1077NC 6.8  history
11.  Rachel Gillette *1070CO 6.7  history
12.  David Klionsky *1027NC 6.2  history
13.  Jason Mayfield *1027NC 6.2  history
14.  Julia Scruggs 999GA 5.8  history
Average rating: 1097
 
Division 5
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Ed Morrison *946FL 8.2  history
2.  Beverly Roberts *939 8.2  history
3.  Michael Ireland *938GA 8.1  history
4.  Donna Anderson 927MD 8.0  history
5.  Cathy Poole *918NC 7.9  history
6.  Bing Rice *883NC 7.5  history
7.  Adam Hopkins *857SC 7.2  history
8.  Christine Hannouche 854SC 7.2  history
9.  Veronica Sherbourne *852NC 7.1  history
10.  Leslie Bradshaw *783NC 6.3  history
11.  Donetta Pedroza *761NC 6.1  history
12.  Stephen Stanley *715NC 5.6  history
13.  Samuel Chetty 711NC 5.5  history
14.  Fay Ireland *668GA 5.0  history
Average rating: 839
 
Division 6
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Chandra Hebert *583TN 8.3  history
2.  Melanie Clancey *500GA 7.0  history
3.  Irene Twork 455MI 6.4  history
4.  Michael Leippe *452NY 6.3  history
5.  Cal Wiederholt ------  history
Average rating: 498
 
* = tentative



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2017-09-24 16:12:59 Server IP: 162.144.19.21