Calgary AB Main Event (WESTERN CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIP)
10/03/98
4 Divisions / 79 Players / 17 Games / Open-rated

Results of: View as a text-only cross table

Division 1
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 2 Albert Hahn 13 4     +469 1757 1875 1794   $337E  
  2 5 Ruth Hamilton 11 6     +718 1701 1777 1729   $203E  
  3 4 George Macaulay 10 7     +320 1711 1743 1737   $101E  
  4 1 Bob Fancett 10 7     +271 1773 1706 1743   $68E  
  5 8 Siri Tillekeratne 10 7     +129 1646 1734 1693      
  6 11 Wendy McGrath 9 8     +80 1538 1656 1585      
  7 14 Wayne Clifford 8 9     +68 1517 1622 1559      
  8 3 Dennis Kaiser 8 9     -436 1745 1596 1686      
  9 12 Emil Rem 7 10     +276 1534 1566 1548      
  10 13 Larry James 7 10     +107 1528 1553 1537      
  11 7 Danny Panganiban 7 10     -315 1667 1562 1630      
  12 6 Don Malcolm 7 10     -937 1671 1563 1628      
  13 10 Randall Thomas 6 11     -305 1567 1521 1547      
  14 9 Mike Ebanks 6 11     -445 1571 1517 1548      

Division 2
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 1 Ray Smith 12 5     +703 1545 1546 1547   $203E  
  2 3 Paul Sidorsky 12 5     +230 1484 1548 1514   $118E  
  3 6 Al Pitzel 11 5 1   +485 1454 1541 1482   $74E  
  4 10 Teri Tetreault 10 7     +464 1344 1475 1409   $50E  
  5 4 John Bereski 10 7     +286 1479 1432 1463      
  6 5 Tillie Osachoff 10 7     +69 1466 1451 1463      
  7 8 Lorne Sakatch 9 8     +290 1396 1401 1398      
  8 2 Joey Payne 9 8     +240 1518 1406 1474      
  9 15 Ossie Mair 8 8 1   +171 1252 1395 1323      
  10 9 Laurina Ghiglione 8 9     -324 1375 1363 1370      
  11 13 Allan Simon 7 10     -369 1294 1328 1313      
  12 16 Tim Wise 7 10     -461 1243 1337 1279      
  13 12 William Lincoln III Palmer 6 11     -167 1314 1282 1300      
  14 7 Jesse Wornum 6 11     -743 1410 1266 1352      
  15 14 Bill Payne 5 11 1   -335 1276 1237 1260      
  16 11 Joyce Pitzel 4 12 1   -539 1340 1197 1289      

Division 3
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 4 R A Fontes 15 2     +1222 1239 1469 1312   $253E  
  2 1 Michel Demers 12 5     +1210 1322 1298 1315   $185E  
  3 11 Gita Gopal 12 5     +673 1156 1307 1218   $134E  
  4 5 Evelyn Schmidt 11 6     +640 1236 1267 1250   $108E  
  5 13 James Pettitt 11 6     +207 1137 1249 1179   $68E  
  6 8 Eugenio Ngan Tian 10 7     +661 1171 1194 1179      
  7 6 Brian Guilbault 10 7     +582 1214 1215 1213      
  8 17 Ed Guilbault 10 7     +119 1091 1208 1140      
  9 10 Joanne Smith 9 7 1   -17 1158 1198 1176      
  10 18 Leon Fernandes 9 8     +270 1090 1182 1129      
  11 7 Derrick Bornholdt 8 8 1   +38 1182 1130 1159      
  12 16 Sue Brigliadori 8 8 1   -306 1106 1144 1118      
  13 20 Muriel Tait 8 9     +142 1071 1125 1094      
  14 9 Justine Zollinger 8 9     +115 1160 1129 1150      
  15 19 Donna Silbernagel 8 9     -161 1077 1132 1100      
  16 23 Alvina Palmer 8 9     -492 1035 1128 1071      
  17 24 Vicki Zimny 7 9 1   -211 984 1110 1041      
  18 15 Noella Ward 7 10     -191 1123 1076 1102      
  19 2 Ayesha Hasan 7 10     -513 1289 1075 1204      
  20 14 Marcia Lissack 6 11     -461 1124 1049 1083      
  21 21 Marjorie Gross 5 12     -576 1058 969 1035      
  22 12 Shirley Robertson 5 12     -691 1141 806 1068      
  23 3 Kayan Brown 5 12     -828 1272 804 1088      
  24 22 Doug Steeves 3 14     -1432 1036 880 984      

Division 4
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 1 Carol Harvey 15 2     +1712 1018 1136 1066   $151E  
  2 2 Steven Faust 15 2     +1109 1005 1274 1058   $84E  
  3 9 Dorothy Klovan 14 3     +980 902 1229 992   $50E  
  4 3 Helen B Douglas 12 5     +1112 1002 973 1000   $37E  
  5 4 Jessica Arts 12 5     +761 962 964 969      
  6 7 Richard Charach 12 5     +560 912 990 961      
  7 11 Grace Harris 10 7     +402 888 850 878      
  8 13 Tietje Piera 10 7     +59 819 884 848      
  9 9 Keith Harding 9 8     +92 902 817 872      
  10 17 Peggy Crane 9 8     -365 725 835 783      
  11 18 Elvira Toews 8 8   1 +645 650 818 740      
  12 5 Evi Pike 8 4   5 +469 918 923 931      
  13 6 Margaret West 8 9     +94 915 744 854      
  14 15 Anna Marie Cook 7 2     +25 793 978 836      
  15 24 Kelly Seminchuk 7 10     -236 755 744      
  16 16 Claire Andrews 6 11     -133 788 691 728      
  17 8 Syed Hasan 6 11     -410 911 697 832      
  18 14 Patty Naegli 6 11     -787 804 674 758      
  19 20 Estelle Matthews 5 12     -520 637 674 644      
  20 12 Perri Bamberger 5 12     -625 887 635 787      
  21 21 Denise Robinson 5 12     -890 623 656 630      
  22 24 Carol Kragh 5 12     -950 653 615      
  23 19 Trish Mathieson 4 13     -526 649 621 629      
  24 22 Jean Lehman 1 16     -1858 540 294 479      
  25 23 Andre Brigliadori 0 4   5 +53 518 166 508      
Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2017-12-15 07:50:16 Server IP: 162.144.19.21