Boston Area Tournament Main Event (BOSTON AREA TOURNAMENT)
04/17/09
5 Divisions / 180 Players / 15 Games / Open-rated / 39 annotated games

Results of: View as a text-only cross table

Division 1
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 6 Scott Appel 12 3     +823 1892 2312 1961   $1,200E  
  2 1 Adam Logan 9 6     +551 1968 1998 1973   $600E  
  3 13 Joel Sherman 9 6     +434 1855 2005 1883   $300E  
  4 9 Joey Mallick 9 6     +346 1873 2005 1898   $200E  
  5 12 Robin Pollock Daniel 9 6     +253 1858 2005 1886      
  6 3 Ian Weinstein 8 7     +112 1895 1917 1899      
  7 8 Nigel Peltier 7 7 1   -207 1886 1876 1884      
  8 3 John O'Laughlin 7 7 1   -216 1895 1874 1891      
  9 9 Peter Armstrong 7 8     -3 1873 1835 1866      
  10 11 Chris Cree 7 8     -42 1861 1835 1856      
  11 14 Conrad Bassett-Bouchard 7 8     -241 1837 1837 1837      
  12 15 Cecilia Le 7 8     -431 1810 1838 1815      
  13 16 Doug Brockmeier 6 9     -212 1801 1753 1791      
  14 2 Sam Kantimathi 6 9     -417 1932 1744 1897      
  15 7 David Boys 5 10     -350 1890 1656 1847      
  16 5 Joel Wapnick 4 11     -400 1894 1556 1834      

Division 2
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 4 Rod MacNeil 12 3     +566 1842 2207 1900   $530E  
  2 16 Mark Przybyszewski 11 4     +368 1757 2072 1821   $210E  
  3 2 David Koenig 10 5     +719 1853 1983 1876   $180E  
  4 10 Jeremiah Mead 10 5     +598 1817 2011 1852   $160E  
  5 8 Kate Fukawa-Connelly 10 5     +316 1823 1999 1855   $130E  
  6 14 Win Inthara 10 5     +165 1759 2001 1811      
  7 3 Sam Rosin 9 6     +879 1846 1867 1850      
  8 5 Seth Lipkin 9 6     +434 1836 1908 1849      
  9 15 Debbie Stegman 9 6     +333 1758 1873 1784      
  10 26 Alyssa Faria 9 6     +98 1694 1891 1740     $250E
  11 20 Michael Wolfberg 9 6     -176 1718 1855 1750     $110E
  12 23 Chris Lipe 8 7     +636 1698 1780 1717     $80E
  13 1 Merrill Kaitz 8 7     +554 1859 1796 1847      
  14 7 Rob Robinsky 8 7     +286 1826 1780 1817      
  15 36 Matthew Tunnicliffe 8 7     +15 1585 1808 1636      
  16 9 Michael Early 8 7     -13 1821 1744 1807      
  17 25 Karl Higby 7 7 1   -124 1695 1730 1704      
  18 13 Robert Ellickson 7 8     +324 1775 1721 1762      
  19 34 Carl Durdan 7 8     -75 1635 1691 1648      
  20 12 Bruce Adams 7 8     -96 1801 1659 1768      
  21 31 Steve Saul 7 8     -153 1675 1706 1682      
  22 35 Diane Firstman 7 8     -181 1629 1700 1646      
  23 17 Marjorie Schoneboom 7 8     -254 1742 1668 1724      
  24 33 Richard Buck 7 8     -351 1652 1696 1662      
  25 6 Bradley Whitmarsh 7 8     -403 1835 1700 1810      
  26 19 Frank Tangredi 6 8 1   -262 1719 1641 1701      
  27 23 Mark McCraw 6 9     -102 1698 1600 1675      
  28 32 Kevin Colosa 6 9     -120 1670 1608 1656      
  29 11 Chris Guilbert 6 9     -142 1815 1568 1761      
  30 18 Jesse Matthews 6 9     -510 1725 1594 1694      
  31 26 Sal Piro 5 9 1   -470 1694 1559 1663      
  32 22 Joel Horn 5 9 1   -912 1711 1585 1682      
  33 29 Jason Keller 5 10     -171 1684 1530 1649      
  34 30 Amit Chakrabarti 4 11     -212 1682 1415 1624      
  35 21 Evans Clinchy 4 11     -463 1716 1422 1653      
  36 28 Mark Fidler 4 11     -1101 1693 1404 1630      

Division 3
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 11 Jamie Ryan 13 2     +1301 1563 2119 1691   $520E  
  2 10 David Engelhardt 12 3     +276 1574 1971 1661   $220E  
  3 28 Jared Milton 10 4 1   +350 1450 1803 1534     $200E
  4 14 Karen Fishman 10 5     +632 1529 1659 1558   $140E  
  5 3 John Scalzo 10 5     +608 1646 1738 1668   $120E  
  6 7 Piengkamol Intarasuwan 9 5   1 +542 1586 1677 1607   $110E  
  7 4 Paul Avrin 10 5     +260 1615 1718 1639   $95E  
  8 9 Michael Ecsedy 9 6     +681 1577 1630 1590   $85E  
  9 29 Jeffrey Nelson 9 6     +502 1449 1664 1501     $100E
  10 34 Terry Kang Rau 9 6     +334 1405 1605 1451     $80E
  11 8 Arnie Horowitz 9 6     +102 1583 1650 1600   $75E  
  12 35 Florence Spanfelner 9 6     +36 1403 1612 1452     $70E
  13 31 Sue Gable 9 6     -68 1426 1602 1466      
  14 6 Mic Barron 9 6     -213 1598 1574 1592      
  15 24 Will Anderson 8 7     +516 1461 1530 1485      
  16 1 Ross Brown 8 7     +281 1690 1475 1643      
  17 22 Michael Fleck 8 7     +17 1473 1530 1488      
  18 5 Scott Leifer 8 7     -30 1603 1530 1588      
  19 36 John Cheras 8 7     -69 1399 1522 1427      
  20 30 Jacob Bergmann 8 7     -102 1448 1513 1463      
  21 32 Jeremy Jeffers 8 7     -160 1425 1519 1448      
  22 17 Ben Schoenbrun 8 7     -164 1499 1530 1508      
  23 46 Navee Angsuputiphant 7 7 1   -73 1510 1510      
  24 27 Steve Moniz 7 8     +362 1454 1443 1453      
  25 12 Phil Polsky 7 8     +69 1542 1431 1516      
  26 19 Judy Horn 7 8     -28 1486 1416 1470      
  27 25 Leigh Bernstein 7 8     -113 1460 1421 1451      
  28 20 Thomas Stumpf 7 8     -178 1479 1443 1472      
  29 25 Brian Galebach 7 8     -320 1460 1437 1455      
  30 40 Bradley Robbins 7 8     -559 1354 1443 1374      
  31 41 Derek Martinez 7 8     -585 1328 1431 1351      
  32 16 Bob Becker 6 9     +305 1505 1301 1458      
  33 38 Barbara Lowrey 6 9     +20 1373 1366 1373      
  34 2 Ben Harrison 6 9     -294 1654 1331 1580      
  35 21 Scott Kitchen 6 9     -380 1477 1352 1449      
  36 37 Ember Nelson 6 9     -445 1384 1334 1373      
  37 43 Marci Mikesell 6 9     -467 1319 1337 1323      
  38 13 Ben Greenwood 5 8 1   +21 1534 1274 1478      
  39 39 Helena Gauthier 5 10     +8 1372 1222 1340      
  40 15 Kevin Turner 5 10     -75 1525 1190 1449      
  41 23 Samantha Southard 5 10     -106 1466 1255 1418      
  42 44 Crl Mc 5 10     -342 1317 1239 1300      
  43 33 Nicholas Fall 5 10     -401 1423 1243 1383      
  44 45 Judy Cole 4 10 1   -638 1256 1184 1241      
  45 18 Daniel Milton 4 11     -528 1491 1096 1404      
  46 42 Diana Spiller 4 11     -885 1327 1129 1286      

Division 4
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 14 Cheryl Allen-Munley 12 3     +526 1175 1591 1267   $450E  
  2 2 Joev Dubach 10 4 1   +377 1353 1375 1358   $200E  
  3 25 Olivia Durant 10 5     +804 1132 1358 1183     $200E
  4 3 Gabe Sadowsky 10 5     +577 1303 1352 1319   $140E $100E
  5 41 Marilyn Schmidt 10 5     +481 1045 1381 1124   $120E  
  6 19 Wayne Yorra 10 5     +436 1143 1387 1199   $110E  
  7 28 Aaron P Green 10 5     +209 1123 1352 1175     $100E
  8 38 Linda Giovinazzo 9 5 1   +288 1062 1368 1133   $85E  
  9 35 Thomas Davis 9 6     +601 1088 1264 1130   $75E  
  10 4 Wilma Pitzer 9 6     +473 1275 1264 1272   $65E  
  11 6 Cornelia Guest 9 6     +446 1242 1281 1251      
  12 5 Olinga Flisock 9 6     +432 1253 1231 1248      
  13 20 Jennifer Silvestro 9 6     +292 1137 1277 1170      
  14 40 Larry Katz 9 6     +226 1047 1257 1096     $70E
  15 27 Geoff Gibson 9 6     +137 1124 1275 1159     $60E
  16 20 Linda Wancel 9 6     -176 1137 1255 1165      
  17 16 Lorraine Ray 8 6 1   +81 1156 1228 1172      
  18 15 David McCraw 8 6 1   -25 1172 1234 1186      
  19 10 Marshall Finn 8 7     +338 1214 1175 1205      
  20 24 Lane Lynn 8 7     +300 1133 1169 1142      
  21 12 Rob Rosenthal 8 7     +4 1189 1167 1181      
  22 45 Jack Niles 8 7     -19 1024 1210 1089      
  23 39 Jackie Prince 8 7     -75 1048 1183 1079      
  24 11 Denise Mahnken 8 7     -221 1207 1181 1201      
  25 1 Jeffrey Scranton 7 8     +269 1359 1068 1293      
  26 46 Stella Russell 7 8     -13 1023 1117 1045      
  27 43 Sam Rothbart 7 8     -68 1036 1128 1057      
  28 34 Pamela Hunter 7 8     -96 1098 1085 1095      
  29 47 Debbie Sullivan 7 8     -153 1019 1129 1044      
  30 13 Ronald Lacer 7 8     -161 1183 1082 1148      
  31 32 Renate Bachmann 7 8     -161 1102 1094 1100      
  32 8 Justin Morris 7 8     -205 1234 1081 1198      
  33 20 Shae McWilliams 7 8     -361 1137 1117 1132      
  34 18 Mary Ellen Bergeron 6 8 1   -67 1146 1084 1132      
  35 30 Celia Dayrit Thompson 6 9     +172 1105 991 1079      
  36 42 Trx Kt 6 9     -8 1043 1002 1034      
  37 26 Russell McKinstry 6 9     -80 1130 988 1097      
  38 29 Jane Whitmore 6 9     -282 1121 993 1091      
  39 7 David Dlugosz 6 9     -386 1235 1009 1182      
  40 48 Barb Kester 6 9     -451 1005 1015 1008      
  41 44 Elouise Pearl 5 9 1   -37 1034 985 1023      
  42 36 Tim Lutts 5 10     -436 1085 906 1044      
  43 17 Stephane Clare 5 10     -572 1155 911 1099      
  44 37 Stephen Maitre 5 10     -622 1074 912 1019      
  45 9 Linda Oliva 4 11     -569 1219 809 1128      
  46 23 Eileen Johnson 4 11     -698 1136 803 1063      
  47 30 Betsey Wood 4 11     -787 1105 818 1043      
  48 33 Emily Saltz 3 12     -740 1101 699 1020      

Division 5
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 1 Max Karten 13 1   1 +2145 1039 1676 1216   $320E  
  2 4 Steve Serino 11 4     +403 961 1167 1027   $160E  
  3 6 Jeffrey Goldstein 11 4     -11 942 1155 992   $110E  
  4 7 Jane Conti 10 4 1   +528 932 1166 1019   $90E  
  5 11 Gerianne Abriano 10 5     +476 901 990 926   $80E  
  6 13 Puneet Sharma 10 5     +218 893 1064 955      
  7 21 Rick Maitre 9 6     +446 791 970 835     $150E
  8 32 Fletcher Horowitz 9 6     +70 500 982 737     $100E
  9 18 Paul Becker 9 6     -308 803 944 838     $70E
  10 8 Gaurav Bhargava 8 7     +393 930 830 907      
  11 24 Scott Morese 8 7     +82 740 841 763     $60E
  12 22 John Dowaliby 8 7     +12 786 806 793      
  13 19 Scott Richmond 8 7     +1 796 814 802      
  14 12 Michael Cresta 8 7     -18 896 800 868      
  15 16 Katie Christianson 8 7     -46 850 888 863      
  16 2 John Green 7 8     +283 992 786 945      
  17 3 Michael Witherspoon 7 8     -12 968 774 924      
  18 25 Marek Janota-Bzowski 7 8     -58 735 777 747      
  19 23 Elaine Goss 7 8     -126 785 779 790      
  20 9 Eli Barrieau 7 8     -206 925 759 875      
  21 17 Norma Marshall 7 8     -230 840 751 823      
  22 14 Neva Slater 7 8     -302 875 802 865      
  23 15 Judi Boviard 6 8 1   -190 860 722 836      
  24 10 Michelle Montgomery 6 9     +142 924 590 854      
  25 20 Judith Shaw 6 9     +79 793 684 769      
  26 5 Joseph Waldbaum 6 9     +28 955 598 880      
  27 29 Suzette Rodriguez 6 9     -305 623 660 631      
  28 27 Ross Fidler 6 9     -563 701 687 701      
  29 28 Jane Kay 6 9     -606 699 696 698      
  30 31 Susanna Kahn 4 10   1 -239 501 464 495      
  31 34 Pechsiree Pechvijitra 5 10     -401 542 542      
  32 30 Susan Whitmarsh 4 10   1 -594 574 469 545      
  33 26 Willy Osman 3 11   1 -398 702 402 651      
  34 32 Evan Tatelbaum 3 8     -693 500 455 491      
Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2017-10-19 20:31:25 Server IP: 162.144.19.21