Boston Area Tournament (BOSTON AREA TOURNAMENT)
04/12/02
5 Divisions / 151 Players / 15 Games / Open-rated

Results of: View as a text-only cross table

Division 1
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 Jeremiah Mead 12 3     +820 2009 2189 2042   $550E  
  2 Joe Edley 9 4 2   +793 1996 2073 2013   $250E  
  3 Joel Sherman 9 6     +692 2004 2022 2008   $100E  
  4 Chris Cree 9 6     +69 1947 2026 1973      
  5 Randy Greenspan 8 6 1   +15 1939 2003 1960      
  6 Randy Hersom 8 7     +185 1945 1978 1956      
  7 Sam Kantimathi 8 7     -368 1925 1979 1943      
  8 Brian Cappelletto 7 7 1   +200 1982 1952 1972      
  9 Joey Mallick 7 8     +290 1935 1931 1934      
  10 Robin Pollock Daniel 7 8     -68 2002 1926 1979      
  11 Avi Moss 7 8     -370 1924 1932 1927      
  12 Robert Felt 7 8     -409 1916 1932 1921      
  13 Ron Tiekert 6 9     -239 1987 1879 1951      
  14 Lloyd Mills 6 9     -341 1948 1882 1926      
  15 Lisa Odom 5 10     -651 1952 1832 1913      
  16 Amit Chakrabarti 3 12     -618 1846 1722 1812      

Division 2
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 42 Diane Firstman 12 3     +513 1657 1988 1841   $750E  
  2 31 David Mallick 11 3 1   +402 1708 1976 1842   $350E  
  3 6 Sal Piro 10 5     +731 1855 1875 1864   $150E  
  4 15 Rose Kreiswirth 10 5     +610 1788 1856 1818   $100E  
  5 40 Chris Guilbert 10 5     +487 1663 1874 1770     $150E
  6 39 Ann Sanfedele 10 5     +232 1668 1861 1753   $75E  
  7 5 Rich Baker 10 5     +92 1866 1900 1881   $75E  
  8 9 Dominic Grillo 9 6     +637 1832 1846 1840      
  9 25 Mark Fidler 9 6     +517 1730 1816 1766      
  10 10 Robert Linn 9 6     +387 1823 1803 1818      
  11 37 Verna Richards Berg 9 6     +309 1670 1854 1745     $150E
  12 34 Vicki Kahn 9 6     +283 1690 1824 1747     $75E
  13 23 Craig Rowland 9 6     +131 1731 1800 1760      
  14 2 Rod MacNeil 9 6     +76 1876 1807 1860      
  15 27 Scott Leifer 8 6 1   +203 1728 1829 1771      
  16 7 Scott Appel 8 7     +467 1852 1751 1821      
  17 18 Richard Buck 8 7     +399 1774 1776 1777      
  18 32 John Scalzo 8 7     +169 1706 1810 1752      
  19 25 Larry Sherman 8 7     +164 1730 1775 1749      
  20 4 Mark Przybyszewski 8 7     +79 1867 1772 1838      
  21 30 Ben Greenwood 8 7     +54 1709 1770 1734      
  22 18 Gordon Shapiro 8 7     -191 1774 1777 1776      
  23 1 Jerry Lerman 8 7     -204 1913 1748 1866      
  24 3 Steve Saul 7 8     +367 1875 1698 1819      
  25 17 Martin Smith 7 8     +78 1785 1734 1767      
  26 12 Michael Wolfberg 7 8     +61 1801 1726 1773      
  27 23 Arnie Horowitz 7 8     -33 1731 1724 1731      
  28 8 Stuart Goldman 7 8     -46 1849 1700 1801      
  29 14 Tunde Ogunyemi 7 8     -146 1789 1732 1765      
  30 40 Stephen Dennis 7 8     -311 1663 1687 1673      
  31 16 Joel Horn 7 8     -489 1786 1751 1771      
  32 38 Judy Steward 7 8     -650 1669 1770 1711      
  33 13 Howard Greenspan 6 9     +17 1796 1670 1744      
  34 33 Ted Rosen 6 9     -27 1698 1672 1686      
  35 11 Fran Silver 6 9     -44 1821 1664 1762      
  36 20 Judy Horn 6 9     -199 1773 1692 1743      
  37 46 Scott Pianowski 6 9     -396 1612 1687 1640      
  38 22 Paul Avrin 6 9     -466 1734 1701 1723      
  39 43 Barbara Bultz 6 9     -739 1639 1664 1651      
  40 29 John Van Pelt 5 10     -46 1718 1613 1675      
  41 36 Stefan Fatsis 5 10     -175 1671 1593 1639      
  42 35 Jeff Parsons 5 10     -802 1689 1628 1664      
  43 44 Susi Tiekert 4 11     -474 1624 1563 1600      
  44 28 Bruce D Ambrosio 4 11     -481 1723 1572 1666      
  45 45 Shirley Fliesser 4 11     -731 1622 1589 1608      
  46 21 James Foster 4 11     -815 1769 1538 1677      

Division 3
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 Elaine Patterson 11 4     +646 1542 1670 1595   $450E  
  2 Debbie Stegman 11 4     +401 1580 1645 1611   $200E  
  3 Charlene White 10 5     +769 1325 1610 1478   $100E  
  4 Linda Espallardo 10 5     +258 1614 1581 1607   $50E  
  5 Christine Economos 10 5     +228 1364 1598 1480   $50E  
  6 Pat Hennessy 10 5     +109 1325 1586 1461      
  7 Mic Barron 9 6     +376 1591 1517 1570      
  8 Steve Moniz 9 6     +326 1428 1564 1485      
  9 Gregg Foster 9 6     +260 1473 1534 1502      
  10 Kit Morehead 9 6     +129 1538 1519 1535      
  11 Michael Ecsedy 8 7     +335 1501 1491 1499      
  12 Paula Catanese 8 7     +100 1429 1484 1454      
  13 John Babina 8 7     -315 1484 1469 1480      
  14 Gerri Martin 7 8     +245 1448 1417 1439      
  15 Thomas Stumpf 7 8     +78 1366 1431 1395      
  16 Thomas Davis 7 8     -17 1411 1429 1420      
  17 Mark Penhallow 7 8     -114 1520 1415 1484      
  18 Lynne Mitchnick 6 8     +214 1459 1420 1444      
  19 Ellen Miller 6 9     -49 1548 1343 1468      
  20 Anita Rackham 6 9     -401 1454 1354 1415      
  21 Isaias Sarmiento 6 9     -404 1489 1387 1446      
  22 Barbara Lowrey 6 9     -416 1390 1367 1381      
  23 Ember Nelson 5 9     +178 1371 1339 1360      
  24 Lydia Keras 5 10     -85 1443 1309 1388      
  25 Woody Chen 5 8     -243 1526 1344 1461      
  26 Gina Mathews 5 10     -609 1379 1312 1354      
  27 Ronnie Thomas 5 10     -687 1335 1339 1337      
  28 Betsey Wood 3 12     -1312 1383 1209 1319      

Division 4
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 7 Helena Gauthier 11 4     +486 1269 1407 1325   $550E  
  2 12 Pete Muller 11 4     +423 1236 1394 1348   $200E  
  3 36 Jacob Bergmann 10 5     +737 1340 1340   $100E  
  4 8 Eric Kinderman 10 5     +660 1266 1360 1306   $50E  
  5 22 Claire Dupuis 10 5     +413 1169 1368 1260   $50E  
  6 3 Peg Whitten 10 5     +384 1324 1330 1330      
  7 36 Peter Galea 10 5     +286 1356 1356      
  8 6 Chuck Abbate 9 6     +433 1274 1289 1281      
  9 26 Sal Campo 9 6     +307 1127 1255 1181     $100E
  10 13 Wilma Pitzer 9 6     +225 1231 1301 1263      
  11 1 Nancee Mancel 9 6     +125 1339 1263 1313      
  12 32 Claire Murphy 9 6     -53 1045 1251 1135      
  13 31 Jason Holmes 8 7     +488 1085 1226 1177     $50E
  14 10 Marcia Richards 8 7     +242 1244 1230 1239      
  15 16 Lorraine Ray 8 6     +89 1214 1242 1226      
  16 19 Don Hallenbeck 8 7     +51 1181 1232 1203      
  17 23 Joshua McKain 8 7     -502 1165 1226 1190      
  18 14 Diana Spiller 7 8     +307 1220 1190 1210      
  19 2 Chris Kulig 7 7     +284 1335 1198 1260      
  20 17 Nora Tolins 7 6     +213 1204 1184 1195      
  21 11 Renee Miller 7 7     -7 1242 1182 1220      
  22 25 Peter Addis 7 8     -218 1134 1193 1169      
  23 20 Kenneth Camille 6 9     +120 1172 1106 1145      
  24 28 Wanell Kelsey 6 8     +42 1107 1134 1117      
  25 4 Pat Gehrmann 6 8     -92 1307 1141 1246      
  26 5 Barbara Revkin 6 8     -208 1286 1128 1228      
  27 24 Linda Block 6 6     -231 1144 1185 1159      
  28 35 Edgar Thomas 6 8     -244 1026 1112 1072      
  29 34 Pat Patrick 6 8     -415 1027 1142 1067      
  30 29 Sandra Finkelstein 6 9     -563 1105 1143 1118      
  31 15 Jeanne Freebody 5 9     0 1217 1029 1145      
  32 9 Stella Russell 5 9     -115 1253 1093 1193      
  33 29 Diane Pietrzak 5 9     -729 1105 1092 1098      
  34 21 Jeannie J Wilson 4 10     +36 1170 1039 1124      
  35 27 Neva Slater 4 10     -290 1120 1028 1087      
  36 18 Kristen Chew 4 10     -705 1186 972 1107      
  37 33 Hilda Siegel 0 13     -1329 1028 462 944      

Division 5
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 3 Jeanne Locicero 12 3     +977 989 1167 1113   $350E  
  2 13 Lorraine Majka 11 4     +456 881 1117 1000   $150E  
  3 12 Elyse Fox 10 5     +289 899 1013 950   $100E  
  4 11 Nicholas Fall 10 5     +272 909 1022 957   $50E  
  5 8 Andree Derappe 9 6     +642 943 998 970   $50E  
  6 2 Leland Fidler 9 6     +147 996 979 994      
  7 1 Anna Picozzi 8 5     +365 1010 987 1008      
  8 21 Matthew Carter 8 3     +356 1076 1076      
  9 21 Lee Upton 8 7     +297 932 932      
  10 14 Marjorie Bash 8 7     +44 880 887 886      
  11 10 Elaine Goss 8 7     -277 919 915 921      
  12 19 Matt Mallick 8 7     -497 754 918 875      
  13 9 Myron Feld 7 8     -26 932 892 910      
  14 5 Bert Tellone 7 8     -55 984 887 945      
  15 21 Jeff Macquarrie 7 8     -71 838 838      
  16 6 Jeanne Hedberg 7 8     -82 958 878 929      
  17 15 Peggy Kibbe 6 9     -77 878 788 843      
  18 4 Lyn Clarke 6 9     -143 985 794 914      
  19 17 Maggie Darcy 6 9     -205 786 777 781      
  20 18 Trx Kt 6 9     -837 779 830 807      
  21 21 Peter Whitlock 5 10     +25 746 746      
  22 7 Bob Godfrey 4 11     -163 948 660 837      
  23 16 Fran Laterza 3 11     -632 817 654 760      
  24 20 Carolyn Meeker 3 11     -805 553 628 571      
Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2017-10-22 06:53:33 Server IP: 162.144.19.21