Boston Area Tournament (BOSTON AREA TOURNAMENT)
04/12/96
5 Divisions / 157 Players / 13 Games / Open-rated

Results of: View as a text-only cross table

Division 1
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 3 Joe Edley 10 3     +570 2056 2184 2077   $300E  
  2 10 Joel Wapnick 9 4     +669 1984 2117 2013   $150E  
  3 7 David Boys 9 4     +378 2015 2098 2030   $60E  
  4 9 Joel Sherman 8 5     +702 1985 2055 2003   $100E  
  5 1 Brian Cappelletto 8 5     +316 2059 2036 2056      
  6 13 Robin Pollock Daniel 8 5     +254 1941 2046 1972   $40E  
  7 4 Jeremiah Mead 8 5     +180 2030 2061 2036      
  8 5 Ron Tiekert 8 5     +7 2029 2044 2032      
  9 2 Adam Logan 7 6     +249 2058 1963 2042      
  10 6 Jeff Widergren 7 6     +91 2017 1986 2012      
  11 21 Lynn Cushman 7 6     -610 1826 1990 1871      
  12 11 Bob Lipton 6 7     +237 1952 1908 1940      
  13 19 Randy Greenspan 6 7     -103 1890 1941 1904      
  14 15 Randy Hersom 6 7     -334 1920 1931 1923      
  15 8 Robert Ellickson 5 8     +301 1993 1858 1954      
  16 12 Sam Kantimathi 5 8     -176 1942 1851 1916      
  17 20 Richard Buck 5 8     -318 1884 1861 1877      
  18 17 Jan Cardia 5 8     -378 1914 1852 1896      
  19 16 Jack Eichenbaum 4 9     -392 1918 1783 1880      
  20 14 Matt Graham 4 9     -493 1925 1794 1889      
  21 22 John Chew 4 9     -545 1716 1804 1741      
  22 18 Rita Provost 4 9     -605 1891 1789 1863      

Division 2
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 5 Fran Silver 9 3   1 +716 1892 1960 1910   $230E  
  2 6 Mark Fidler 9 3   1 +467 1873 1941 1893   $100E  
  3 23 Judy Horn 8 3 1 1 +212 1666 1935 1776   $60E  
  4 13 Steve Saul 8 4   1 +281 1758 1903 1805   $40E  
  5 18 Nathan Terry 8 4   1 +207 1697 1943 1795      
  6 22 Arnie Horowitz 7 4 1 1 +347 1684 1848 1739      
  7 4 Rose Kreiswirth 7 5   1 +927 1893 1831 1880   $140E  
  8 2 Mark Przybyszewski 7 5   1 +209 1930 1837 1911      
  9 24 Len Borer 7 5   1 +174 1665 1794 1708      
  10 20 Andrew Golding 7 5   1 +173 1688 1818 1731      
  11 10 Joel Horn 7 5   1 +33 1804 1831 1813      
  12 14 Peter Teitelbaum 7 5   1 -85 1743 1831 1774      
  13 8 Dan Sereduick 6 6   1 +185 1837 1790 1827      
  14 3 Michael Wolfberg 6 6   1 +157 1911 1768 1877      
  15 11 Howard Pistol 6 6   1 +141 1799 1704 1770      
  16 12 Larry Sherman 6 6   1 +47 1784 1756 1775      
  17 19 Vicki Kahn 6 6   1 -24 1689 1746 1706      
  18 21 Scott Leifer 6 6   1 -41 1685 1794 1720      
  19 1 Stuart Goldman 6 6   1 -44 1935 1755 1893      
  20 26 Hazel Haberer 6 6   1 -56 1629 1708 1654      
  21 7 John Bulten 5 7   1 +77 1865 1724 1829      
  22 9 Susi Tiekert 5 7   1 -123 1819 1657 1772      
  23 15 Shirley Fliesser 5 7   1 -208 1730 1731 1729      
  24 28 Arline Silverman 5 7   1 -522 1607 1668 1624      
  25 30 Joe Peters 4 8   1 -163 1590 1578 1585      
  26 27 Howard Greenspan 4 8   1 -633 1628 1582 1613      
  27 25 Annette Tedesco 4 8   1 -763 1650 1571 1623      
  28 16 Elaine Patterson 3 9   1 -391 1725 1528 1664      
  29 17 Max Garfinkle 3 9   1 -399 1711 1483 1640      
  30 29 Muriel Sands 2 10   1 -901 1596 1440 1553      

Division 3
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 2 Linda Espallardo 10 2   1 +984 1716 1703 1742      
  2 33 Brian Moss 9 3   1 +84 1262 1808 1656      
  3 5 Bill McDonald 9 3   1 -158 1666 1750 1705      
  4 4 Ellen Leonard 8 4   1 +511 1686 1808 1678      
  5 27 Steve Moniz 8 4   1 +189 1392 1663 1502      
  6 19 John Van Pelt 8 4   1 +182 1495 1686 1575      
  7 3 Harry Leonard 7 4 1 1 +688 1703 1570 1685      
  8 37 Jakob Teitelbaum 7 4 1 1 +311 1107 1596 1291      
  9 1 Joan Orvis 7 5   1 +577 1792 1564 1744      
  10 24 Lynne Mitchnick 7 5   1 +450 1449 1544 1480      
  11 17 David Abolafia 7 5   1 +414 1518 1564 1536      
  12 20 Anita Rackham 7 5   1 +336 1485 1507 1496      
  13 12 Peg Whitten 7 5   1 +106 1551 1589 1565      
  14 15 Lee Cooper 7 5   1 -86 1531 1581 1553      
  15 9 Ellen Miller 7 5   1 -89 1596 1582 1610      
  16 10 Wayne Wollerman 6 6   1 +408 1578 1430 1542      
  17 6 Wendy Littman 6 6   1 +268 1660 1367 1589      
  18 25 John Babina 6 6   1 +152 1416 1522 1448      
  19 18 John Scanlon 6 6   1 +39 1515 1464 1510      
  20 23 Mel Letterer 6 6   1 +31 1451 1550 1491      
  21 14 Marie Puma 6 6   1 -153 1532 1438 1514      
  22 11 Lois Cappellano 6 6   1 -215 1557 1440 1528      
  23 36 Barbara Singerman 6 6   1 -273 1164 1431 1246      
  24 28 Jennie Swierz 6 6   1 -398 1381 1505 1419      
  25 8 Daniel Goldman 5 7   1 +63 1612 1369 1548      
  26 25 Gerri Martin 5 7   1 -109 1416 1404 1413      
  27 6 Barbara Kaplan 5 7   1 -141 1660 1426 1598      
  28 16 Lisa Kessler 5 7   1 -371 1530 1360 1489      
  29 31 Flo Tunkel 5 7   1 -469 1338 1401 1355      
  30 29 Dolly Mattisen 4 8   1 -3 1378 1316 1356      
  31 13 Thomas Davis 4 8   1 -135 1534 1260 1459      
  32 34 Florena Hagan 4 8   1 -185 1246 1280 1252      
  33 38 John Handforth 4 8   1 -191 1105 1355 1198      
  34 22 Bobbie Butterfield 4 8   1 -349 1454 1266 1366      
  35 21 Marsha Peshkin 4 8   1 -605 1472 1236 1404      
  36 35 Concepta Siembab 4 8   1 -646 1198 1303 1224      
  37 30 Marty Fialkow 3 9   1 -657 1343 1191 1298      
  38 32 Hilda Siegel 2 10   1 -560 1274 1134 1237      

Division 4
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 51 Michael Sacerdote 10 2   1 +499 1437 1437      
  2 42 Fern Lindzon 9 3   1 +583 926 1119 1119      
  3 26 Pat Hennessy 9 3   1 +495 1127 1268 1200      
  4 18 Margaret Brewster 9 3   1 +429 1175 1323 1268      
  5 1 Chuck Leonard 8 4   1 +702 1327 1200 1323      
  6 6 Myles Gaffney 8 4   1 +418 1295 1289 1302      
  7 4 Stella Russell 8 4   1 +337 1308 1292 1306      
  8 21 Neva Slater 8 4   1 +303 1159 1280 1203      
  9 30 Maxine Ott 8 4   1 +217 1079 1290 1166      
  10 2 Claire Dupuis 8 4   1 +160 1325 1251 1313      
  11 15 Lisa Thomas 7 4 1 1 +600 1196 1283 1231      
  12 43 Ken Flowers 7 4 1 1 -143 921 1229 1132      
  13 45 Ken Levine 7 5   1 +506 906 1135 1063      
  14 17 Pat Hardwick 7 5   1 +476 1176 1179 1182      
  15 8 Diane Wollerman 7 5   1 +399 1288 1217 1270      
  16 25 Wanell Kelsey 7 5   1 +385 1140 1192 1166      
  17 22 Stephen Brudno 7 5   1 +224 1157 1187 1168      
  18 10 Jerry Mory 7 5   1 +144 1265 1121 1227      
  19 7 Barry Skoletsky 7 5   1 +72 1291 1269 1287      
  20 14 Rosemary McGinley 7 5   1 +59 1216 1152 1206      
  21 13 A J Williamson 7 5   1 -78 1217 1159 1203      
  22 33 Stacia Camp 7 5   1 -140 1067 1264 1133      
  23 9 Susan Kunz 6 6   1 +392 1276 1084 1227      
  24 5 Paul Gessay 6 6   1 +300 1296 1081 1237      
  25 12 Hank Stahr 6 6   1 +105 1226 1182 1212      
  26 16 Pat Calvert 6 6   1 +67 1179 1149 1171      
  27 18 Ruth Rivard 6 6   1 +39 1175 1091 1152      
  28 20 Don Finkey 6 6   1 +22 1170 1065 1151      
  29 30 Russell Wattenberg 6 6   1 -11 1079 1091 1087      
  30 23 Alan Raczka 6 6   1 -71 1154 1152 1162      
  31 29 Joshua McKain 6 6   1 -125 1088 1143 1118      
  32 35 Ruth Silvia 6 6   1 -130 1039 1086 1053      
  33 3 Claire Slater 6 6   1 -395 1318 1151 1271      
  34 38 Bert Tellone 5 7   1 +283 1000 939 987      
  35 11 Phil Rosenberg 5 7   1 +241 1236 960 1154      
  36 28 Peggy Kibbe 5 7   1 +32 1100 1082 1094      
  37 27 Fred Gula 5 7   1 -133 1113 928 1063      
  38 32 Jeanne Hedberg 5 7   1 -138 1069 1037 1062      
  39 36 Marjorie Bash 5 7   1 -225 1017 937 997      
  40 48 Sheila Greenspan 5 7   1 -269 842 982 884      
  41 46 Joan Perico 5 7   1 -314 898 908 901      
  42 39 Denise Bahosh 5 7   1 -424 982 1058 1012      
  43 41 Len Schultz 5 7   1 -523 961 1101 1022      
  44 24 Bruce Livingston 4 8   1 -116 1149 872 1020      
  45 37 Linda Young 4 8   1 -241 1008 863 962      
  46 34 Fran Laterza 4 8   1 -248 1047 849 966      
  47 51 Lorraine Majka 4 8   1 -349 865 865      
  48 47 Susan K Greene 4 8   1 -363 844 822 830      
  49 49 Evelyn Johnson 4 8   1 -521 719 862 752      
  50 51 Tara Galbraith 4 8   1 -606 821 821      
  51 40 Gary Bahosh 4 8   1 -690 966 982 965      
  52 50 Jane Lynde 3 9   1 -485 589 686 600      
  53 44 Ruby Turner 3 9   1 -502 913 785 872      
  54 51 James Chipman 0 12   1 +1249   500      

Division 5
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 1 Herbert Levine 6 0   7 +590 1510 1522 1522      
  2 2 Marshall Finn 4 2   7 +552 1353 1346 1346      
  3 3 Marjorie Jones 4 1   8 +120 1055 1083 1083      
  4 6 Tony Altucher 3 3   7 +319 964 964      
  5 6 Ben Greenwood 3 2   8 +218 1118 1118      
  6 6 Marie McGowan 3 3   7 +149 909 909      
  7 6 Linda Levine 3 3   7 +252 1135 1135      
  8 6 Stephanie Jones 3 3   7 -327 949 949      
  9 4 Gwen Szent Gyorgyi 2 4   7 -121 783 618 745      
  10 5 Joan Moniz 2 3   8 -192 517 787 540      
  11 6 Paulette Idelson 2 3   8 -206 839 839      
  12 6 Mark R Berg 1 4   8 -77 727 727      
  13 6 James Martin 0 5   8 -453   500      
Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2017-12-14 11:12:14 Server IP: 162.144.19.21