Boston Area Tournament (BOSTON AREA TOURNAMENT)
03/21/97
4 Divisions / 118 Players / 13 Games / Open-rated

Results of: View as a text-only cross table

Division 1
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 2 Brian Cappelletto 9 4     2025 2128 2043 579 $250E  
  2 3 Joe Edley 10 3     2024 2195 2052 575 $125E  
  3 13 Randy Hersom 8 5     1941 2075 1980 553 $65E  
  4 9 Ian Weinstein 7 6     1982 2017 1992 537    
  5 12 Bob Lipton 8 5     1972 2073 2001 535    
  6 9 Ron Tiekert 8 5     1982 2072 2005 523    
  7 4 Joel Sherman 8 5     2014 2069 2024 520    
  8 5 Joel Wapnick 6 7     2012 1958 2003 493    
  9 5 David Boys 5 8     2012 1903 1989 478    
  10 7 Jeremiah Mead 5 8     2004 1904 1978 457    
  11 8 Matt Graham 5 8     2003 1904 1977 448    
  12 1 Adam Logan 4 9     2074 1839 2033 420    
  13 11 Richard Ross 4 9     1976 1846 1940 412    
  14 14 Fran Silver 4 9     1815 1859 1826 398    

Division 2
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 12 Jack Eichenbaum 10 2   1 1812 2079 1877 602 $200E  
  2 7 Michael Wolfberg 10 2   1 1870 2080 1918 553 $220E  
  3 14 Nathan Terry 8 4   1 1784 1968 1835 549 $60E  
  4 4 Richard Buck 8 4   1 1904 1920 1909 534    
  5 2 Robert Ellickson 6 6   1 1954 1784 1914 495    
  6 18 Susi Tiekert 7 5   1 1758 1820 1779 493    
  7 5 Mark Fidler 7 5   1 1903 1893 1901 489    
  8 3 Mark Przybyszewski 6 6   1 1922 1780 1887 480    
  9 17 Ted Rosen 7 5   1 1761 1831 1784 479    
  10 6 Joel Horn 7 5   1 1892 1844 1881 477    
  11 13 Vicki Kahn 7 5   1 1810 1855 1823 476    
  12 20 Bernard Gotlieb 6 6   1 1734 1775 1747 470    
  13 16 Sal Piro 7 5   1 1762 1799 1774 465    
  14 1 Steve Polatnick 7 5   1 1958 1826 1928 465    
  15 19 Arnie Horowitz 7 5   1 1752 1884 1795 458    
  16 9 Rose Kreiswirth 6 6   1 1844 1750 1821 450    
  17 8 Peter Teitelbaum 5 7   1 1845 1702 1808 449    
  18 23 Odette Carmina Rio 5 6 1 1 1665 1704 1677 442    
  19 29 Brian Moss 6 6   1 1606 1781 1660 434    
  20 21 Linda Espallardo 4 8   1 1718 1653 1696 432    
  21 25 Joan Orvis 5 7   1 1661 1789 1699 422    
  22 15 Judy Horn 5 7   1 1783 1689 1753 414    
  23 11 Steve Saul 5 7   1 1832 1685 1793 413    
  24 10 Louis Schecter 4 8   1 1834 1585 1763 413    
  25 28 Milton Villanueva 5 7   1 1608 1696 1632 410    
  26 24 Pam Grazette 4 7 1 1 1664 1655 1660 409    
  27 26 Marty Gabriel 5 7   1 1657 1715 1673 396    
  28 22 Elaine Patterson 4 8   1 1708 1636 1684 394    
  29 27 Shirley Fliesser 3 9   1 1639 1536 1605 370    
  30 30 John Van Pelt 3 9   1 1572 1542 1562 347    

Division 3
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 4 Ellen Leonard 11 1   1 1584 1880 1663 610 $150E  
  2 1 Jerry Scheiten 8 4   1 1746 1619 1713 534 $80E  
  3 24 J Mercatante 9 3   1 1363 1671 1498 531 $45E  
  4 9 Betty Cornelison 7 5   1 1557 1562 1562 519    
  5 13 Steve Moniz 8 4   1 1493 1636 1542 512    
  6 12 Gerri Martin 7 5   1 1501 1588 1531 491    
  7 6 Peg Whitten 7 5   1 1567 1526 1557 490    
  8 16 Marie Puma 7 5   1 1463 1565 1496 485    
  9 2 Joe Peters 8 4   1 1675 1543 1654 484    
  10 23 David Mallick 6 6   1 1373 1504 1436 482    
  11 21 Jakob Teitelbaum 6 6   1 1430 1503 1455 477    
  12 5 Michael Sacerdote 6 6   1 1580 1483 1535 464    
  13 10 Wayne Wollerman 6 6   1 1530 1510 1526 461    
  14 15 Mary Ellen Bergeron 7 5   1 1469 1553 1498 458    
  15 18 Linda Stolow Sterling 6 6   1 1450 1450 1452 457    
  16 26 Jerry Mory 6 6   1 1317 1496 1372 454    
  17 19 Fern Lindzon 6 6   1 1445 1505 1464 453    
  18 7 Ellen Miller 6 6   1 1564 1476 1538 442    
  19 25 Stella Russell 5 7   1 1321 1357 1329 432    
  20 14 Lois Cappellano 6 6   1 1487 1411 1465 430    
  21 27 A J Williamson 6 6   1 1272 1428 1320 420    
  22 11 Thomas Davis 5 7   1 1518 1358 1468 420    
  23 3 Barbara Kaplan 4 7 1 1 1598 1283 1506 417    
  24 22 Al Demers 5 7   1 1428 1400 1418 416    
  25 20 Andrew Goldish 4 8   1 1440 1283 1366 416    
  26 8 Edward Coker 4 8   1 1559 1282 1475 408    
  27 29 Pat Hennessy 3 8   2 1242 1266 1243 406    
  28 17 Anita Rackham 3 9   1 1460 1235 1393 406    
  29 28 Hilda Siegel 4 7 1 1 1268 1321 1281 377    
  30 31 Honor Woodward 1 6   6 1112 1112 300    
  31 30 Ken Flowers 1 3   9 1132 1323 1149 115    

Division 4
Details/
Zoom
Place Seed Name W L T B Spread Old
Rating
Perf
Rating
New
Rating
Credits Prize
Money
Other
Money
  1 38 Joey Mallick 9 3   1 885 1396 1265 590 $120E  
  2 6 Neva Slater 9 3   1 1272 1288 1292 557 $65E  
  3 15 Ben Greenwood 9 3   1 1171 1315 1227 538 $35E  
  4 17 Muriel Sparrow Reedy 8 4   1 1157 1190 1180 536    
  5 19 Don Finkey 7 5   1 1138 1249 1176 521    
  6 7 Rosemary McGinley 8 4   1 1235 1324 1215 512    
  7 3 Myles Gaffney 8 4   1 1305 1210 1296 512    
  8 1 Flo Tunkel 8 4   1 1399 1192 1355 510    
  9 10 Paul Gessay 8 4   1 1228 1311 1259 509    
  10 18 Joshua McKain 8 4   1 1141 1247 1185 505    
  11 5 Margaret Brewster 7 5   1 1286 1184 1271 503    
  12 2 Lee Cooper 7 5   1 1355 1178 1319 500    
  13 23 Lisa Thomas 8 4   1 1094 1211 1133 499    
  14 25 Bruce Livingston 6 6   1 1031 1093 1050 488    
  15 34 Roberta Wechter 6 6   1 924 1082 1007 477    
  16 14 Susan Eisenband 7 5   1 1180 1126 1169 471    
  17 36 Myna Wallin 6 6   1 888 1079 944 468    
  18 22 Fred Gula 6 6   1 1108 1106 1108 455    
  19 4 Claire Dupuis 6 6   1 1299 1194 1267 455    
  20 41 Scott Pianowski 6 6   1 1048 1048 455    
  21 7 Diane Wollerman 6 6   1 1235 1133 1224 454    
  22 13 Clay Daniel 6 6   1 1186 1069 1135 452    
  23 21 Peggy Kibbe 5 7   1 1117 942 1062 449    
  24 12 Alan Raczka 6 6   1 1197 1100 1177 447    
  25 20 Stacia Camp 6 6   1 1133 1068 1115 443    
  26 40 Marjorie Bash 6 6   1 832 1132 928 441    
  27 11 Stephen Brudno 5 7   1 1215 962 1140 441    
  28 32 Linda Young 5 7   1 962 990 968 438    
  29 29 Gary Bahosh 6 6   1 986 1072 1013 432    
  30 26 Corrie Stone 6 6   1 1009 1047 1029 430    
  31 35 Dolores Furye 5 7   1 910 1109 962 426    
  32 37 Lorraine Majka 6 6   1 886 1055 982 418    
  33 28 Bert Tellone 4 8   1 987 961 975 411    
  34 39 Ruby Turner 4 8   1 873 979 897 391    
  35 27 Len Schultz 4 7   2 999 954 984 389    
  36 31 Fran Laterza 4 8   1 963 952 957 366    
  37 33 Martha Pierce 3 7   3 928 893 918 351    
  38 15 Pat Calvert 2 7   4 1171 958 1120 349    
  39 24 Denise Bahosh 4 7   2 1086 978 1054 341    
  40 9 Claire Slater 1 10   2 1234 673 1102 339    
  41 30 Virginia Wallis 1 10   2 983 672 913 330    
  42 41 David Michaels 2 5   6 963 963 235    
Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2017-10-23 08:31:38 Server IP: 162.144.19.21