Entrants for Capital Letters, Washington, DC
November 10-12, 2006

Entrants list last modified: November 11, 2006 08:43:08 PM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 105 (97 confirmed and 8 tentative)

Number of games: 18

Note: This entrants list is using the latest ratings available from cross-tables.com.

Division 1 (1800+)
scouting report: 6m 1y 2y 5y / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Matt Graham 1991NY10.9  history
2.  Geoff Thevenot 1967TX10.5  history
3.  Chris Cree 1955TX10.3  history
4.  Scott Appel 1954PA10.3  history
5.  Joel Sherman 1951NY10.3  history
6.  Sammy Okosagah 1928MD10.0  history
7.  Peter Armstrong 1911CA 9.7  history
8.  Marlon Hill *1882MD 9.3  history
9.  Matthew Hodge 1878OK 9.2  history
10.  Cecilia Le 1873CA 9.1  history
11.  John Van Pelt 1849VA 8.8  history
12.  Ben Withers 1825TX 8.4  history
13.  Steve Oliger 1814PA 8.3  history
14.  Ben Dweck *^1741NY 7.2  history
15.  Chris Patrick Morgan ^1734CA 7.1  history
16.  Rod MacNeil *^1733MA 7.1  history
17.  Sam Kantimathi ^1701CA 6.6  history
Average rating: 1864
 
Division 2 (1500-1799)
scouting report: 6m 1y 2y 5y / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Joe Weinike 1782NY11.4  history
2.  Robert Linn 1776MD11.3  history
3.  Barry Keith 1762VA11.1  history
4.  Noel Livermore 1719FL10.5  history
5.  Marcia Richards 1713VA10.4  history
6.  Ben Harrison *1695NY10.2  history
7.  Keith Smith 1687TX10.0  history
8.  Thomas M Hall 1667PA 9.8  history
9.  Dave Leifer 1658GA 9.6  history
10.  Dan Wachtell 1651NY 9.5  history
11.  Sal Piro 1641NY 9.4  history
12.  Steve Tier 1640NY 9.4  history
13.  Kay Patterson 1639CA 9.3  history
14.  Vince Castellano *1636VA 9.3  history
15.  Richard Popper 1634DE 9.3  history
16.  Seth Mandel 1631NJ 9.2  history
17.  Diane Firstman 1619NY 9.1  history
18.  David Engelhardt 1617MD 9.0  history
19.  KC Frodyma 1597CA 8.7  history
20.  Connie Creed 1593PA 8.7  history
21.  Carole Denton 1560MD 8.2  history
22.  Carla Cree 1559TX 8.2  history
23.  Karen Fishman 1558CT 8.2  history
24.  Paul Avrin 1553NY 8.1  history
25.  Grant Guenzel 1530MD 7.8  history
26.  Scott Leifer 1525MA 7.7  history
27.  Michael Eldeiry 1519FL 7.6  history
28.  Tobey Roland 1501MD 7.4  history
29.  Ira Freehof ^1497NY 7.3  history
30.  Erica Norris Bodrazic ^1492PA 7.2  history
31.  Verna Richards Berg ^1423NY 6.3  history
Average rating: 1615
 
Division 3 (1200-1499)
scouting report: 6m 1y 2y 5y / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Adam Fine 1499MD11.6  history
2.  Diana Grosman 1456MD11.0  history
3.  Stefan Fatsis 1446DC10.8  history
4.  Edward Stewart 1437MD10.7  history
5.  Frank Jaslow 1426PA10.5  history
6.  Linda Oliva 1383MD 9.9  history
7.  Stan Williams 1361PA 9.6  history
8.  Eric Lutz 1361MD 9.6  history
9.  David Johnson 1356IL 9.5  history
10.  Laura Moyer 1351VA 9.5  history
11.  Gwen Stewart 1351MD 9.5  history
12.  Pat Brown 1319MN 9.0  history
13.  Douglas Hoylman 1316MD 8.9  history
14.  Ronnie Thomas 1297MD 8.7  history
15.  Woody Chen 1293NY 8.6  history
16.  Fee Hughes 1292MD 8.6  history
17.  Christine Economos 1280NY 8.4  history
18.  Ben Lefstein 1274MD 8.3  history
19.  Daniel Milton 1258VA 8.1  history
20.  Jamal Stone 1248VA 8.0  history
21.  Rose Noel 1240MD 7.8  history
22.  Bob Kilpatrick 1227DC 7.7  history
23.  Ted Mast 1215MD 7.5  history
24.  Shah Ali ^1193VA 7.2  history
25.  Denise Mahnken ^1108SC 6.0  history
Average rating: 1319
 
Division 4 (under 1200)
scouting report: 6m 1y 2y 5y / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Marcia Bowen 1198MD12.6  history
2.  Rick Settle 1196VA12.6  history
3.  Sharon Downey 1125PA11.7  history
4.  Nandini Dickens 1108MD11.5  history
5.  Bob Stone 1106VA11.4  history
6.  Teresa Schaeffer *1087NC11.2  history
7.  Hillary Goldberg 1086DC11.2  history
8.  John Stinson 1072MD11.0  history
9.  David Motley 1062LA10.9  history
10.  Jennifer Cohen 1054MD10.8  history
11.  Robin Schlauch 1053MD10.7  history
12.  Ida Ann Shapiro 952NY 9.4  history
13.  Mary Stewart 949MD 9.3  history
14.  Judy Tipton *922VA 8.9  history
15.  Barbara Major 869VA 8.2  history
16.  John Wright 862VA 8.1  history
17.  Susan Fine 791MD 7.2  history
18.  Beverly Roberts 754 6.7  history
19.  Ronald F Millard 752PA 6.6  history
20.  Jean Deverin 751MD 6.6  history
21.  Sarah Lowery *706DC 6.1  history
22.  Lee Pearson 697DC 5.9  history
23.  Tat Reistrup 675VA 5.7  history
24.  Yena Frank 673NY 5.7  history
25.  Irene Awret 627VA 5.1  history
26.  Tim Kwan ------  history
27.  Ross Putman ------  history
28.  Nick Fraher ------  history
29.  Damon Gulzcynski ------  history
30.  Carlos Rojas ------  history
31.  Brinton Warren ------  history
32.  Kathryn Simpson ------  history
Average rating: 925
 
* = tentative
^ = playing up



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2014 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2014 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.