Entrants for New York, NY Tournament
October 3-5, 2008

Entrants list last modified: October 06, 2008 09:01:53 AM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 138 (124 confirmed and 14 tentative)

Number of games: 15

Note: This entrants list is using current ratings.

Division 1 (1700+)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Scott Appel 2009PA 9.8  history
2.  Joe Gaspard 1995MN 9.7  history
3.  Brian Bowman 1962KY 9.3  history
4.  Sam Rosin 1947DC 9.1  history
5.  Winter *1936TX 9.0  history
6.  Ben Schoenbrun 1928NJ 8.9  history
7.  Evan Berofsky 1928MI 8.9  history
8.  Joe Edley *1925NY 8.9  history
9.  Jesse Day *1914NY 8.7  history
10.  Evans Clinchy 1892WA 8.5  history
11.  Matt Graham *1888NY 8.4  history
12.  David Koenig 1882VA 8.4  history
13.  Jeremy Hall 1882NY 8.4  history
14.  Cecilia Le 1879CA 8.3  history
15.  John O'Laughlin 1864CA 8.1  history
16.  Seth Lipkin 1863MA 8.1  history
17.  Stefan Rau 1859NY 8.1  history
18.  Robin Pollock Daniel 1839ON 7.9  history
19.  Alyssa Faria 1815MA 7.6  history
20.  Jason Idalski 1810MI 7.5  history
21.  Jason Keller 1785NJ 7.2  history
22.  Phil Wertheimer 1779NJ 7.1  history
23.  Jeremy Frank 1771NY 7.0  history
24.  Bradley Whitmarsh 1768MA 7.0  history
25.  Steve Oliger 1764PA 7.0  history
26.  Jan Cardia 1757DE 6.9  history
27.  Aaron Bader 1751MA 6.8  history
28.  Kate Fukawa-Connelly 1751NJ 6.8  history
29.  Rod MacNeil 1733MA 6.6  history
30.  Eric Goldstein *1727NY 6.5  history
31.  Sal Piro *1726NY 6.5  history
32.  Ben Dweck 1706NY 6.3  history
33.  John Viloria 1706NY 6.3  history
34.  Larry Sherman ^1696NY 6.2  history
35.  Marjorie Schoneboom ^1695NY 6.1  history
36.  Diane Firstman ^1684NY 6.0  history
37.  Debbie Stegman ^1684NY 6.0  history
38.  Steve Tier ^1683NY 6.0  history
39.  Richard Popper ^1678DE 5.9  history
40.  Frank Tangredi ^1674NY 5.9  history
41.  Lehrer, Elana *^1665NJ 5.8  history
Average rating: 1810
 
Division 2 (1400-1699)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Mitchell Brook 1689PA 9.5  history
2.  Peter Barkman 1685NY 9.4  history
3.  Joel Horn 1682MA 9.4  history
4.  Joe Weinike 1681NY 9.4  history
5.  Menachem Rosenberg *1675NJ 9.3  history
6.  Rebecca Lambert 1644MA 8.9  history
7.  Brian Bailey 1633MD 8.8  history
8.  Seth Mandel 1631NJ 8.8  history
9.  Robert Kerr 1599NY 8.4  history
10.  Terry Kang Rau 1598NY 8.4  history
11.  Adam Townsend 1576NY 8.1  history
12.  James Curley 1551TX 7.8  history
13.  Diana Grosman *1534MD 7.6  history
14.  Verna Richards Berg 1530NY 7.6  history
15.  Joe Bihlmeyer 1526CT 7.5  history
16.  Phil Polsky 1523NY 7.5  history
17.  Jeremy Jeffers 1521GA 7.5  history
18.  Edward H Zurav 1513NJ 7.4  history
19.  Brett Constantine 1511MA 7.4  history
20.  Judy Horn 1506MA 7.3  history
21.  Cynthia Seales 1504GA 7.3  history
22.  Froilan Mendoza 1501NY 7.2  history
23.  Paul Avrin 1498NY 7.2  history
24.  Jackie Wong 1476NY 6.9  history
25.  Jill Turney 1449BC 6.6  history
26.  Matt Gross 1447NY 6.6  history
27.  KC Frodyma 1447CA 6.6  history
28.  Martin Weisskopf 1432AL 6.4  history
29.  Judy Newhouse 1421TX 6.3  history
30.  Sharon Swerdloff 1414NY 6.2  history
31.  Linda Wancel ^1358NY 5.6  history
32.  David Dlugosz ^1355PA 5.5  history
33.  Kendrick Lo ^1346ON 5.4  history
34.  Frank Jaslow ^1316PA 5.1  history
Average rating: 1523
 
Division 3 (1100-1399)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Paul Olenick *1382NJ 9.5  history
2.  Debbie Scholz 1371TX 9.4  history
3.  Daniel Tinkelman 1366NY 9.3  history
4.  Nancy Konipol 1349NY 9.2  history
5.  Judy Cole 1333MA 9.0  history
6.  Steve Sikorski 1314NY 8.8  history
7.  Cheryl Melvin 1308MI 8.7  history
8.  Ellen Perr 1297NY 8.6  history
9.  Lynda Kraar 1288NJ 8.4  history
10.  Margo Kuno 1285PA 8.4  history
11.  Cheryl Allen-Munley 1283NJ 8.4  history
12.  Marie Puma 1271NY 8.2  history
13.  Mira Stulman 1242NY 7.9  history
14.  Sally Ricketts 1233NY 7.8  history
15.  Christine Economos 1229NY 7.7  history
16.  Joan Kelly 1224NY 7.7  history
17.  Sam Rothbart 1223NY 7.7  history
18.  Charlene White 1215NJ 7.6  history
19.  Jo Anne Cohen 1214NY 7.6  history
20.  David McCraw 1213NY 7.5  history
21.  Dianne Wittman 1212NY 7.5  history
22.  Janet Matheson 1196BC 7.3  history
23.  Frances Shaw 1193NJ 7.3  history
24.  Roberta Borenstein 1186CT 7.2  history
25.  Kathy Hooper 1171NY 7.0  history
26.  Betsey Wood 1155MA 6.9  history
27.  Cornelia Guest 1155CT 6.9  history
28.  Denise Mahnken 1149NY 6.8  history
29.  Jim Piazza 1148NY 6.8  history
30.  Eileen Johnson 1143NC 6.7  history
31.  Gerianne Abriano 1138NY 6.7  history
32.  Lane Lynn *1137NY 6.6  history
33.  Derven Francis 1133NV 6.6  history
34.  Kevin Edwards 1126PA 6.5  history
35.  Cynthia Hughes ^1084TX 6.0  history
36.  Janice Kaye *^1077MN 5.9  history
37.  Meg Wolitzer ^1064NY 5.8  history
38.  Linda Iannetti ^1027PA 5.4  history
39.  Mary Ellen Weisskopf ^1016AL 5.2  history
Average rating: 1209
 
Division 4 (under 1100)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Danny Kidd 1099MI 9.5  history
2.  Woody Chen 1099NY 9.5  history
3.  Judith Stein Coleman 1092NY 9.4  history
4.  Jeffrey Goldstein *1089NY 9.4  history
5.  Wilma Pitzer 1087OH 9.4  history
6.  Kathy Norman 1083AL 9.3  history
7.  Stephane Clare 1058NY 9.0  history
8.  Varney Senii 1057NY 9.0  history
9.  Scott Hawkins 1046IL 8.9  history
10.  Barbara Epstein 1030NY 8.7  history
11.  Simon Snyder 981NY 8.2  history
12.  Gaurav Bhargava 949MD 7.8  history
13.  Carolyn Boyd 942TX 7.7  history
14.  Charlie Panek 879NY 7.0  history
15.  Jason Gelman 875NY 6.9  history
16.  Justin Kazmark 865PA 6.8  history
17.  Melissa Brown 845MA 6.6  history
18.  Peter Hempstead 816NY 6.2  history
19.  Ida Ann Shapiro 768NY 5.7  history
20.  Fran Goldstein *753NY 5.5  history
21.  Suzette Rodriguez 679NY 4.8  history
22.  Gina Braden 600CA 4.0  history
23.  Susie Rivers 490NY 3.0  history
24.  Angela Vella ------  history
Average rating: 921
 
* = tentative
^ = playing up



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2018 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2018 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2018-02-20 21:43:33 Server IP: 162.144.19.21