Entrants for New York, NY Tournament
October 3-5, 2008

Entrants list last modified: October 06, 2008 09:01:53 AM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 138 (124 confirmed and 14 tentative)

Number of games: 15

Note: This entrants list is using current ratings.

Division 1 (1700+)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Scott Appel 1997PA 9.7  history
2.  Joe Gaspard 1995MN 9.7  history
3.  Joe Edley *1989NY 9.6  history
4.  Jesse Day *1984NY 9.6  history
5.  Brian Bowman 1962KY 9.3  history
6.  Sam Rosin 1947DC 9.2  history
7.  Evan Berofsky 1928MI 8.9  history
8.  Seth Lipkin 1895MA 8.6  history
9.  Matt Graham *1895NY 8.6  history
10.  Evans Clinchy 1892OR 8.5  history
11.  Ben Schoenbrun 1885NJ 8.4  history
12.  David Koenig 1882VA 8.4  history
13.  Jason Keller 1872NJ 8.3  history
14.  John O'Laughlin 1864CA 8.2  history
15.  Stefan Rau 1859NY 8.1  history
16.  Cecilia Le 1844CA 7.9  history
17.  Robin Pollock Daniel 1839ON 7.9  history
18.  Jeremy Hall 1835NY 7.8  history
19.  Alyssa Faria 1815MA 7.6  history
20.  Steve Oliger 1792PA 7.3  history
21.  Winter *1784TX 7.2  history
22.  Phil Wertheimer 1779NJ 7.2  history
23.  Frank Tangredi 1771NY 7.1  history
24.  Kate Fukawa-Connelly 1771NJ 7.1  history
25.  Bradley Whitmarsh 1768MA 7.0  history
26.  Aaron Bader 1751MA 6.8  history
27.  Jan Cardia 1748DE 6.8  history
28.  Rod MacNeil 1733MA 6.6  history
29.  Diane Firstman 1729NY 6.6  history
30.  Jeremy Frank 1729NY 6.6  history
31.  Eric Goldstein *1727NY 6.6  history
32.  Jason Idalski 1725MI 6.5  history
33.  Larry Sherman 1709NY 6.3  history
34.  Sal Piro *1709NY 6.3  history
35.  Steve Tier 1707NY 6.3  history
36.  Ben Dweck 1706NY 6.3  history
37.  John Viloria 1706NY 6.3  history
38.  Debbie Stegman ^1665NY 5.8  history
39.  Lehrer, Elana *^1665NJ 5.8  history
40.  Marjorie Schoneboom ^1610NY 5.2  history
41.  Richard Popper ^1604DE 5.2  history
Average rating: 1807
 
Division 2 (1400-1699)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Joe Weinike 1681NY 9.3  history
2.  Menachem Rosenberg *1675NJ 9.2  history
3.  Mitchell Brook 1667PA 9.1  history
4.  Joel Horn 1654MA 9.0  history
5.  Rebecca Lambert 1644MA 8.8  history
6.  Peter Barkman 1634NY 8.7  history
7.  Brian Bailey 1633MD 8.7  history
8.  Adam Townsend 1633NY 8.7  history
9.  Seth Mandel 1631NJ 8.7  history
10.  Terry Kang Rau 1579NY 8.1  history
11.  Diana Grosman *1577MD 8.0  history
12.  Judy Horn 1571MA 8.0  history
13.  Robert Kerr 1564NY 7.9  history
14.  Brett Constantine 1556MA 7.8  history
15.  James Curley 1551NY 7.7  history
16.  Cynthia Seales 1548GA 7.7  history
17.  Joe Bihlmeyer 1526CT 7.4  history
18.  Judy Newhouse 1524TX 7.4  history
19.  KC Frodyma 1524CA 7.4  history
20.  Phil Polsky 1523NY 7.4  history
21.  Jeremy Jeffers 1521GA 7.4  history
22.  Verna Richards Berg 1519NY 7.3  history
23.  Martin Weisskopf 1519AL 7.3  history
24.  Jill Turney 1514BC 7.3  history
25.  Froilan Mendoza 1501NY 7.1  history
26.  Paul Avrin 1482NY 6.9  history
27.  Edward H Zurav 1479USA 6.9  history
28.  Jackie Wong 1476NY 6.8  history
29.  Judy Cole 1475MA 6.8  history
30.  Matt Gross 1447NY 6.5  history
31.  Daniel Tinkelman 1443NY 6.4  history
32.  Sharon Swerdloff 1414NY 6.1  history
33.  David Dlugosz 1411PA 6.1  history
34.  Kendrick Lo ^1346ON 5.3  history
35.  Linda Wancel ^1345NY 5.3  history
36.  Frank Jaslow ^1342PA 5.3  history
Average rating: 1531
 
Division 3 (1100-1399)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Paul Olenick *1382NJ 9.5  history
2.  Debbie Scholz 1371TX 9.4  history
3.  Joan Kelly 1359NY 9.3  history
4.  Steve Sikorski 1325NY 8.9  history
5.  Nancy Konipol 1319NY 8.8  history
6.  Lynda Kraar 1288NJ 8.4  history
7.  Cheryl Melvin 1283MI 8.4  history
8.  Cheryl Allen-Munley 1283NJ 8.4  history
9.  Marie Puma 1276NY 8.3  history
10.  Dianne Wittman 1264NY 8.2  history
11.  Sam Rothbart 1256NY 8.1  history
12.  Margo Kuno 1251PA 8.0  history
13.  Mira Stulman 1242NY 7.9  history
14.  Jo Anne Cohen 1239NY 7.9  history
15.  Christine Economos 1237NY 7.8  history
16.  Frances Shaw 1235NJ 7.8  history
17.  Sally Ricketts 1233NY 7.8  history
18.  Eileen Johnson 1224NC 7.7  history
19.  Ellen Perr 1216NY 7.6  history
20.  David McCraw 1213NY 7.5  history
21.  Janet Matheson 1196BC 7.3  history
22.  Kathy Hooper 1192NY 7.3  history
23.  Gerianne Abriano 1190NY 7.3  history
24.  Roberta Borenstein 1186CT 7.2  history
25.  Betsey Wood 1166MA 7.0  history
26.  Charlene White 1161NJ 6.9  history
27.  Jim Piazza 1152NY 6.8  history
28.  Woody Chen 1152NY 6.8  history
29.  Denise Mahnken 1149NY 6.8  history
30.  Cynthia Hughes 1148TX 6.8  history
31.  Lane Lynn *1137NY 6.6  history
32.  Derven Francis 1133FL 6.6  history
33.  Cornelia Guest 1130CT 6.6  history
34.  Kevin Edwards 1126PA 6.5  history
35.  Janice Kaye *^1077MN 5.9  history
36.  Meg Wolitzer ^1064NY 5.8  history
37.  Mary Ellen Weisskopf ^1058AL 5.7  history
38.  Linda Iannetti ^1027PA 5.4  history
Average rating: 1209
 
Division 4 (under 1100)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Danny Kidd 1099MI 9.6  history
2.  Judith Stein Coleman 1092NY 9.5  history
3.  Jeffrey Goldstein *1089NY 9.5  history
4.  Kathy Norman 1083AL 9.4  history
5.  Barbara Epstein 1064NY 9.2  history
6.  Wilma Pitzer 1064OH 9.2  history
7.  Stephane Clare 1058NY 9.1  history
8.  Varney Senii 1057NY 9.1  history
9.  Scott Hawkins 1046IL 9.0  history
10.  Simon Snyder 981NY 8.2  history
11.  Carolyn Boyd 961TX 8.0  history
12.  Gaurav Bhargava 949MD 7.9  history
13.  Melissa Brown 896MA 7.2  history
14.  Charlie Panek 879NY 7.0  history
15.  Jason Gelman 875NY 7.0  history
16.  Justin Kazmark 865PA 6.9  history
17.  Peter Hempstead 816NY 6.3  history
18.  Fran Goldstein *753NY 5.6  history
19.  Ida Ann Shapiro 729NY 5.3  history
20.  Suzette Rodriguez 679NY 4.8  history
21.  Gina Braden 600CA 4.0  history
22.  Susie Rivers 490NY 3.1  history
23.  Angela Vella ------  history
Average rating: 915
 
* = tentative
^ = playing up



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.