Entrants for North American Scrabble Championship, LA
July 21-26, 2017


Related entrants lists:

Entrants list last modified: May 30, 2017 06:01:04 AM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 267 (267 confirmed and 0 tentative)

Number of games: 31

Note: This entrants list is using current ratings.

Division 1 (1800+)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Nigel Richards 2141MYS23.3  history
2.  Will Anderson 2107PA22.6  history
3.  Orry Swift 2052TX21.6  history
4.  Ian Weinstein 2037FL21.3  history
5.  Rafi Stern 2033OR21.2  history
6.  Scott Appel 2023PA21.0  history
7.  Mack Meller 2016NY20.8  history
8.  Chris Cree 1992TX20.3  history
9.  Charles Reinke 1988WI20.3  history
10.  Jesse Day 1984NY20.2  history
11.  Joe Edley 1981NY20.1  history
12.  Thomas Reinke 1980WI20.1  history
13.  Cesar Del Solar 1972CA19.9  history
14.  Joshua Sokol 1922QC18.8  history
15.  Jerry Lerman 1918CA18.7  history
16.  Jason Li 1914QC18.6  history
17.  Siddharth Murali 1900TX18.3  history
18.  Maddy Kamen 1894CA18.2  history
19.  Randy Hersom 1885NC18.0  history
20.  Jason Keller 1872NJ17.7  history
21.  Paul Holser 1870TX17.7  history
22.  Chris Williams 1868BC17.6  history
23.  Alec Sjoholm 1864WA17.5  history
24.  Leesa Berahovich 1862CA17.5  history
25.  Edward De Guzman 1862CA17.5  history
26.  Christopher Sykes 1847ON17.1  history
27.  Howard Pistol 1840FL17.0  history
28.  Jeremy Hall 1839NY17.0  history
29.  Roy Kamen 1838CA16.9  history
30.  Richard Spence 1814MA16.4  history
31.  Alan Stern 1810CA16.3  history
32.  Kevin Bowerman 1809NC16.3  history
33.  Maxim Panitch 1807ON16.2  history
34.  Morris Greenberg 1805MA16.2  history
35.  Sal Piro 1803NY16.1  history
36.  Rick Julian ^1791NJ15.8  history
37.  David Pearl ^1784CA15.7  history
38.  Darrell Day ^1770TX15.4  history
39.  Kevin Fraley ^1764CA15.2  history
40.  Jeff Fiszbein ^1754MI15.0  history
41.  Timothy Bottorff ^1730FL14.4  history
42.  Michael Willis ^1710TX14.0  history
43.  Greg Heidler ^1672HI13.1  history
44.  Tasha Asberry ^1639HI12.4  history
45.  Jonathan Lindh ^1619IL11.9  history
46.  William Clark ^1612LA11.8  history
47.  Tom Bond ^1596WA11.4  history
48.  Mark Miller ^1587PA11.3  history
49.  Marlene Milkent ^1587MS11.3  history
50.  Bruce D Ambrosio ^1583CA11.2  history
51.  Chris Kulig ^1579MA11.1  history
52.  Chris Schneider ^1575TX11.0  history
53.  Mary E Goulet ^1544VA10.3  history
54.  Siri Tillekeratne ^1529AB10.0  history
55.  Noah Berger ^1525CA10.0  history
56.  Judy Newhouse ^1515TX 9.8  history
57.  Edward Stewart ^1478MD 9.0  history
58.  Julia Bogle ^1466IN 8.8  history
59.  Cheryl Tyler ^1461TX 8.7  history
60.  Asif Ali ^1460TX 8.7  history
61.  Kathleen Watson ^1453TX 8.5  history
62.  Russell Stewart ^1445GA 8.4  history
63.  Wayne Clifford ^1424AB 8.0  history
Average rating: 1775
 
Division 2 (1400-1799)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  John Karris 1775CA22.0  history
2.  Mark Fidler 1709MA20.6  history
3.  Joel Elkins 1675CA19.8  history
4.  Dave Leifer 1654GA19.4  history
5.  Ronald Howard 1648CA19.2  history
6.  Michael Baker 1647OR19.2  history
7.  Joe Neff 1642PA19.1  history
8.  Stefan Fatsis 1641DC19.1  history
9.  Wes Eddings 1637MA19.0  history
10.  Bryan Richgruber 1636MN19.0  history
11.  Ricky Sirois 1633MA18.9  history
12.  Joanne Cohen 1632MD18.9  history
13.  Robin Lewis 1621TX18.6  history
14.  Jeff Martin 1610NM18.4  history
15.  Connie Creed 1608PA18.3  history
16.  Elizabeth Ralston 1601CA18.1  history
17.  Thavatchai Thivavarnvongs 1599THA18.1  history
18.  David A Brown 1597KY18.0  history
19.  Fran Silver 1594TX18.0  history
20.  Kristina Simon 1593TX18.0  history
21.  Cynthia Seales 1592GA17.9  history
22.  Pete Skaggs 1575CA17.5  history
23.  Matt Dewaelsche 1574TX17.5  history
24.  Ryan Chepita 1561ON17.2  history
25.  Sam Masling 1552DC17.0  history
26.  Glenn Dunlop 1543ON16.8  history
27.  Paul Izikoff 1528FL16.4  history
28.  Arnie Horowitz 1522MA16.3  history
29.  Judy Cole 1520MA16.2  history
30.  Martin Weisskopf 1519AL16.2  history
31.  David Postal 1514CA16.1  history
32.  Paul Avrin 1513NY16.1  history
33.  Katya Lezin 1513NC16.1  history
34.  Erica Norris Bodrazic 1508PA15.9  history
35.  Robert Fenske 1505TX15.9  history
36.  Yukiko Loritz 1496CA15.7  history
37.  Carolyn Easter 1495MI15.6  history
38.  Diana Grosman 1495MD15.6  history
39.  Jason Steuber 1489OH15.5  history
40.  Scott Leifer 1487MA15.4  history
41.  Heather Steffy 1487GA15.4  history
42.  Edward Gowash 1486TX15.4  history
43.  Mariah Smith 1484TX15.4  history
44.  Conor Munro 1483FL15.3  history
45.  Curtis Lee 1472FL15.1  history
46.  Nicholas Schneider 1468ON15.0  history
47.  Carole Denton 1468MD15.0  history
48.  Edwin Roth 1467PA15.0  history
49.  Kristy Zurbrick 1455OH14.7  history
50.  Gary Perman 1448PA14.5  history
51.  Barbara Hildenbrand 1438TX14.3  history
52.  Betty Cornelison 1430OR14.1  history
53.  Ken Dutch 1430KY14.1  history
54.  Betty Schulman 1409CA13.6  history
55.  Paul Hagelstein 1404TX13.5  history
56.  Paul Thornton ^1394TX13.2  history
57.  Steven Dinapoli ^1394MS13.2  history
58.  Laura Wolfson ^1374FL12.8  history
59.  Arthur Finkle ^1368FL12.6  history
60.  Caesar Jaramillo ^1368TX12.6  history
61.  John Fultz ^1366MO12.6  history
62.  Tracy Bowman ^1353IL12.3  history
63.  Elspeth Abbate ^1351FL12.2  history
64.  Martin Gold ^1326VA11.7  history
65.  Gwen Stewart ^1287MD10.8  history
66.  Jacqueline Camper ^1267TN10.4  history
67.  Yoli Ushry ^1218AR 9.4  history
68.  Marichelle Roque-Lutz ^1196PA 8.9  history
69.  Marina A Villena ^1192FL 8.8  history
70.  Margo Kuno ^1164PA 8.3  history
71.  Cathy Poole ^884NC 4.1  history
Average rating: 1487
 
Division 3 (1100-1399)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Joey Gordon 1406TX21.4  history
2.  Zachary Ansell 1373CA20.7  history
3.  Kaia 1358WV20.4  history
4.  Sheikh K Dukuly II 1349MD20.2  history
5.  Jack Peters 1339MA20.0  history
6.  Chloe Fatsis 1331DC19.8  history
7.  Penny Sitler 1326IN19.7  history
8.  Miriam Gregory 1325BC19.7  history
9.  Mickey Kaplan 1324FL19.6  history
10.  Ken Louie 1318CA19.5  history
11.  Kene Mezue 1301PA19.1  history
12.  Glenda Short 1300OK19.1  history
13.  Hannah Lieberman 1284NC18.7  history
14.  Chris Sitler 1280IN18.6  history
15.  Dave Krook 1279ON18.6  history
16.  Terry Veevers 1257CA18.1  history
17.  April McCarley 1251TX18.0  history
18.  Betzy Collins 1248ON17.9  history
19.  Thomas Tremont 1242CA17.7  history
20.  Cooper Komatsu 1240CA17.7  history
21.  Kevin Sears 1225KY17.3  history
22.  Meredith Leigh 1224IA17.3  history
23.  Frances Shaw 1219NJ17.2  history
24.  Bruce Shuman 1213NC17.1  history
25.  Larry Durbin 1213TN17.1  history
26.  Shah Ali 1210VA17.0  history
27.  Sam Rothbart 1208NY16.9  history
28.  Lilia Murnane 1206BC16.9  history
29.  Doug Critchlow 1205OH16.9  history
30.  Rhonda Morris 1199OK16.7  history
31.  Dianne Wittman 1197NY16.7  history
32.  Chris Sjoholm 1196WA16.7  history
33.  Gerianne Abriano 1192NY16.6  history
34.  Shelley Kirk 1192OH16.6  history
35.  Sander Post 1191ON16.5  history
36.  Judith Ford 1190FL16.5  history
37.  Jeff Mcalpin 1189LA16.5  history
38.  Richard Ganguet 1188AL16.5  history
39.  Rhonda Roederer 1176LA16.2  history
40.  Eli Shupak 1165ON15.9  history
41.  Dianne Socha Kaplan 1160FL15.8  history
42.  Nancy Scott 1153TX15.6  history
43.  Ida Scaglione 1149NY15.5  history
44.  Pat Sanchez 1148TX15.5  history
45.  Kay Adam 1140SD15.3  history
46.  Deanne Dorsa 1138TX15.3  history
47.  David Baran 1130CA15.1  history
48.  David Cole 1129TX15.0  history
49.  Noah Kalus 1127NY15.0  history
50.  Joe Gatz 1123OK14.9  history
51.  Mary Pastore 1121TX14.9  history
52.  Tom O'Laughlin 1110OK14.6  history
53.  Betsey Wood 1109MA14.6  history
54.  Diane Schavone 1107PA14.5  history
55.  Michael Donegan 1106TX14.5  history
56.  Maureen Clifford 1101AB14.4  history
57.  Carol Tillson 1100MD14.4  history
58.  Josephine Flowers 1100AR14.4  history
59.  Whitney Gould ^1097CA14.3  history
60.  Dustin Brown ^1095CT14.2  history
61.  Harry Durbin ^1089TN14.1  history
62.  Mary Rhoades ^1075TX13.8  history
63.  Mary Ellen Weisskopf ^1058AL13.4  history
64.  Maneck Contractor ^1056LA13.3  history
65.  Jamie Logan ^1047ME13.1  history
66.  Joyce Stock ^1037OH12.9  history
67.  Nandini Dickens ^1029MD12.7  history
68.  Patricia Hiller ^1017TX12.4  history
69.  Stephanie Brown ^1014USA12.3  history
70.  Mark Hamilton ^1011ON12.3  history
71.  Christina Lemoine ^1007NY12.2  history
72.  Harriett Berkelhammer ^1002FL12.1  history
73.  Phyllis Vargas ^987TX11.7  history
74.  Marlena Cannon ^983IL11.6  history
75.  Rachel Gillette ^981CO11.6  history
76.  Lee Brooks ^976TX11.5  history
77.  Bruce Hamilton ^971LA11.4  history
78.  Ruth Brower ^971DE11.4  history
79.  Melody Condron ^946TX10.8  history
80.  Mary Kay Heckerman ^921FL10.3  history
81.  Jan Lapierre ^891NJ 9.6  history
82.  Alison Lifland ^793CA 7.7  history
83.  Ida Ann Shapiro ^777NY 7.4  history
84.  Mitchell Chervin ^---NY---  history
Average rating: 1147
 
Division 4 (under 1100)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Regenia Hidalgo 1083TX21.4  history
2.  Lindsay Bahra 1074LA21.2  history
3.  Rebecca Nance 1056OK20.9  history
4.  Kevin Noble 1055AB20.8  history
5.  Lucille Thornton 1004NJ19.7  history
6.  Gene Rawlins 999ON19.6  history
7.  Bob Bolender Jr. 984TX19.3  history
8.  Mary Logullo 975CO19.1  history
9.  Elaine Livers 960LA18.7  history
10.  Ed Morrison 960FL18.7  history
11.  Gloria Miller 952CA18.5  history
12.  Preston Kilgore 947GA18.4  history
13.  Jennifer DeWaelsche 928TX18.0  history
14.  Diane Brown 918ON17.8  history
15.  Paul Rickhoff 914CA17.7  history
16.  Shirley Petrey 887TX17.0  history
17.  Deborah Komatsu 884CA17.0  history
18.  Peter Hopkins 884ON17.0  history
19.  Benjamin Ansell 881CA16.9  history
20.  Mnz Chs 881TX16.9  history
21.  Pamela Pudelka 870TX16.6  history
22.  Jim Laris 866CA16.5  history
23.  Lisa Lovelace 853IL16.2  history
24.  Adam Hopkins 849SC16.1  history
25.  Sharon Freeman 834VA15.8  history
26.  Andrea Salinas 833TX15.7  history
27.  Arthur Van Tol 833MI15.7  history
28.  Deborah Gaudier 828TX15.6  history
29.  Kay Weston 827TX15.6  history
30.  Keith Forman 821CA15.5  history
31.  Laurie Holz 817CA15.4  history
32.  Jeff Spyrison 807TX15.1  history
33.  Jack Allard 803OK15.0  history
34.  Donna Leigh 797WI14.9  history
35.  Jennifer Hay 772TX14.3  history
36.  Ross Fidler 752ME13.8  history
37.  Lana Westcott 748LA13.7  history
38.  Diane Sleek 685ME12.3  history
39.  Rana Afeiche 670TX11.9  history
40.  Charlie Williamson 665DC11.8  history
41.  Karen Kaminski 656IN11.6  history
42.  Sylvia Strong 635IN11.1  history
43.  Chandra Hebert 607TN10.5  history
44.  Victoria Cox-Barnett 579NJ 9.9  history
45.  Merran Dunlop 577ON 9.9  history
46.  Diana Gander Ostrander 575MN 9.9  history
47.  Diane Allmen 511MI 8.6  history
48.  Anthony Anderson 500TX 8.4  history
49.  Francina Bailey 441CA 7.3  history
Average rating: 821
 
^ = playing up



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2017-05-30 06:09:49 Server IP: 162.144.19.21