Entrants for Atlanta, GA
June 24-26, 2017


Related entrants lists:

Entrants list last modified: May 22, 2017 08:07:00 PM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 90 (44 confirmed and 46 tentative)

Number of games: 22

Note: This entrants list is using current ratings.


Director's notes:
Link to reserve hotel room by June 2, 2017

-------------------------------------------------------------

Tentative extracurricular schedule:


Saturday June 24

Trivia Game Show with Frank Tangredi (~8:30 PM)

Basketball game (right after play ends, 6:00 PM estimated)


Sunday June 25


After-Hours Party

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Prizes:

High Stakes Division Project Prizes (based on 16):

1st - $3,000
2nd - $2,000
3rd - $1,200
4th - $800
5th - $500

- 0.5% donation to cross-tables (Seth Lipkin)
- ~75% prize returns for low stakes divisions
- Joey will be the high stakes evener if Collins is even and high stakes is uneven
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Raffle is full (30/30).

Division 1 ("Division A ($500 entry)") (1900+)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  David Gibson 2175SC15.2  history
2.  Matthew Tunnicliffe 2055ON13.2  history
3.  Ian Weinstein 2037FL12.8  history
4.  Cesar Del Solar *1977CA11.7  history
5.  Joel Sherman *1972NY11.6  history
6.  Joey Krafchick *1922GA10.7  history
7.  Siddharth Murali 1900TX10.3  history
8.  Avery Mojica ^1819KS 8.8  history
9.  Jon Shreve ^1772CO 7.9  history
10.  Darrell Day *^1763TX 7.8  history
Average rating: 1939
 
Division 2 ("Division B ($125 entry)") (1600-1899)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Joshua Sokol 1895QC14.3  history
2.  Randy Hersom *1885NC14.1  history
3.  Ben Schoenbrun *1885NJ14.1  history
4.  Howard Pistol 1840FL13.4  history
5.  Kevin Bowerman 1809NC12.8  history
6.  Steve Glass *1788FL12.5  history
7.  Frank Tangredi 1741NY11.6  history
8.  Paul Erland *1710TN11.1  history
9.  Michael Willis *1710TX11.1  history
10.  Kenneth Rubin *1693NY10.8  history
11.  Mark Schmidt *1665NC10.3  history
12.  Jonathan Lindh *1651IL10.0  history
13.  Dave Leifer 1636GA 9.8  history
14.  Marlene Milkent 1623MS 9.5  history
15.  Noel Livermore *^1598FL 9.1  history
16.  Chris Schneider *^1579TX 8.8  history
17.  Mary E Goulet ^1544VA 8.2  history
18.  Ken Dutch *^1444KY 6.6  history
Average rating: 1705
 
Division 3 ("Division C ($100 entry)") (1200-1599)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Paul Avrin 1575NY14.9  history
2.  Donna Eisenstadt *1552NC14.6  history
3.  Verna Richards Berg 1538NY14.4  history
4.  David Engelhardt 1537MD14.3  history
5.  Cynthia Seales 1522GA14.1  history
6.  Helen Joffe *1506LA13.9  history
7.  Scott Leifer 1487MA13.5  history
8.  Conor Munro *1483FL13.5  history
9.  Curtis Lee 1472FL13.3  history
10.  Julia Bogle 1466IN13.2  history
11.  Adam Fine 1460MD13.1  history
12.  Carl Davis *1448GA12.9  history
13.  Michael Eldeiry *1437FL12.7  history
14.  Larry Gradus 1436FL12.7  history
15.  Richard Frank *1402CA12.1  history
16.  Andrew Gardner 1398GA12.1  history
17.  Nancy Bowen *1396VA12.0  history
18.  Victor Li 1375SC11.7  history
19.  Laura Wolfson 1374FL11.7  history
20.  Tracy Bowman *1353IL11.3  history
21.  Joe Roberdeau 1345OH11.2  history
22.  Robert Gillis *1342AL11.1  history
23.  Ken Louie *1318CA10.7  history
24.  Kene Mezue *1301PA10.4  history
25.  Linda Oliva 1295MD10.3  history
26.  Marla Riff *1294FL10.3  history
27.  Robin Schlauch 1287MD10.2  history
28.  Peggy Altazan 1279LA10.1  history
29.  Jacqueline Camper *1267TN 9.9  history
30.  Ruth Patrick *1242MS 9.4  history
31.  Dave Krook 1236ON 9.3  history
32.  William Snoddy *1221NC 9.1  history
33.  Yoli Ushry 1218AR 9.0  history
34.  Yotan Demi-Ejegi *1213NC 9.0  history
35.  Lindsey Dimmick *1200LA 8.7  history
36.  Jerri Bergeron *^1157GA 8.1  history
37.  Marilyn Pomeroy ^1123NC 7.5  history
38.  Susan Blanchard *^1121WI 7.5  history
39.  Marvin Kraus ^1093MA 7.1  history
40.  Julia Scruggs *^999GA 5.7  history
41.  Cathy Poole ^884NC 4.3  history
Average rating: 1333
 
Division 4 ("Division D ($80 entry)") (under 1200)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Richard Ganguet *1188AL15.2  history
2.  Anne Ladu 1137IA14.4  history
3.  James Williams 1127CA14.3  history
4.  Wayne Scruggs *1104GA13.9  history
5.  Carolyn Atchison 1055LA13.1  history
6.  Christina Lemoine 1007NY12.2  history
7.  Judi Boviard *1003MA12.2  history
8.  Phyllis Atchison *979GA11.8  history
9.  Megan McMahon *962MA11.5  history
10.  Lisa D Travis *953GA11.3  history
11.  Donna Anderson 949MD11.2  history
12.  Preston Kilgore *947GA11.2  history
13.  Emily Lichtman 943NY11.1  history
14.  Humberto Cruz 927FL10.9  history
15.  Jan Lapierre 910NJ10.6  history
16.  Alison Lifland 839CA 9.3  history
17.  Efren Mojica *818KS 9.0  history
18.  Jean Trotman *776AR 8.3  history
19.  Amy Simms 769AL 8.2  history
20.  Sandra Grant *736MS 7.6  history
21.  Michael Leippe *444NY 3.7  history
Average rating: 932
 
* = tentative
^ = playing up



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.
Current time: 2017-05-23 00:08:30 Server IP: 162.144.19.21